Title: 山藥對STZ所引起的糖尿病大白鼠血糖及脂質代謝的影響

Abstract: 摘要:糖尿病佔國人十大死因的第五位, 且每年呈快速成長, 科學家推測糖尿病可能是未來威脅國人健康的主要病因之一, 因此如何預防糖尿病的罹患, 已成為國人預防保健上的最大課題, 特別是日常飲食生活的保健被認為是預防糖尿病相當有效的方法.我國最早之本草藥典神農本草經將山藥列為上品藥材, 而在許多文籍中如本草衍義、山海經、圖經本草、新修本草、本草綱目均指出山藥具有治療或減緩糖尿病症狀之功能因此如果能夠進一步了解山藥的生理功能, 進而將山藥加工成保健食品, 相信對國人的健康將有莫大的幫助.本實驗擬以STZ所引起的糖尿病大白鼠為實驗動物, 來探討山藥對糖尿病大白鼠脂質代謝及糖代謝的影響, 以作為食品加工業在製作山藥相關食品之參考.由台大醫學院動物中心購得之四週齡雄性Wistar大白鼠, 於五週齡時經由皮下注射streptozotocin ( 60mg/kg body weight in 5mmole/L citrate buffer, pH 4.5 ), 製作糖尿病大白鼠.並依體重平均分為四組, 每組八隻, 其分組方式如下: ( 1 )Corn starch non-diabetic ( 2 )Yamamoto non-diabetic ( 3 )Corn starch STZ-diabetic ( 4 )Yamamoto STZ-diabetic.飼養期間採自由飲水、攝食.每週測量其體重, 並測量其排尿量及糞便排出量, 於實驗四週期滿, 隔夜絕食並收集其尿液及糞便.將大白鼠絕食10-12小時後犧牲.由腹大動脈取血液, 並取出肝臟、腎臟、脂肪組織以供分析測試用.測定項目在血液方面有血脂質、脂蛋白、血糖、TBAR……等.在肝臟方面除了肝脂質外相關的脂質與糖代謝酵素也將被測定.在尿液方面測定尿糖、尿蛋白、creatinine.在糞便方面則測定脂質與膽汁酸.藉著本實驗的進行預期可以了解山藥對糖尿病大白鼠營養生理機能的影響, 藉以評估山藥作為保健食品的可能性.如果山藥對糖尿病有正面的影響, 除了對國民營養健康有所幫助外, 對於農民收益的增加更是一大福音.

Abstract:As the number of diabetes cases has been increasing rather rapidly in Taiwan, the prophylactic approach to the treatment of diabetes by the nutrition modification is of considerable importance, since the nutrition factors may play an important role in the treatment of diabetes mellitus.The purpose of this study is to investigate the effort of dietary yam ( Dioscorea sp )on the lipid and glucose metabolism in diabetic rats induced by streptozotocin ( 60mg per kg of rats ).Forty-eight male Wistar rats are divided into four groups and fed with corn or yam in ad libitum way for 4weeks, e.g.( 1 )corn starch normal group, ( 2 )yam normal group, ( 3 )corn starch diabetic group, and ( 4 )yam diabetic group.Blood cholesterol, triglyceride, glucose, GOT, GPT, TBARS, FFA and lipoprotein lipids are determined.In addition, liver G-6-Pase, phosphofructokinase, hexokinase and fatty acid synthetase will be also assayed.This study on the biological effect of yam will be focused on the glucose and lipid metabolism, since the diabetic mellitus may induce the hyperlipidemia.The result of this study will be expected to be good for the food process and agricultural development, since yam is the important crop in Taiwan.