Title: 短時間鹽度馴化對九孔品質之影響

Abstract: 摘要:九孔是本省重要的高經濟養殖魚貝, 其利用以生鮮狀態消費為主.九孔和鮑魚同樣具有特殊風味及肉質, 已知水產物的風味是源自萃取物成分, 但諸如棲息環境條件、季節、收穫後處理條件等因素均會影響萃取物成分的含量與肌肉的物理性質, 在環境因子之中鹽度的改變因涉及滲透壓調節而導致化學成分產生明顯的變化, 使得水產物的食品品質如風味與肉質物性受到影響.故針對九孔於不同鹽度下馴化其化學成分、物理及官能特性之變化與影響如何, 在消費與利用上應是重要且值得探討的課題.本計畫重點在探討短時間鹽度馴化對於九孔品質( 化學成分、肉質物性及官能品評 )之影響.實驗一: 係將將龍鬚菜養殖九孔置於20?、32?( 海水鹽度; 對照組 )及40?等不同鹽度海水中, 分別經3、6、12及24小時馴化, 實驗二: 九孔置於5?、12?及32?( 對照組 )之不同鹽度海水中, 分別經1及2小時馴化, 九孔馴化後立即蒸煮10分鐘, 俟冷卻再取出肌肉部分進行分析測定, 各實驗組均進行三重複.分析測定項目包括水分、肉質韌度、膠原蛋白、游離胺基酸、ATP相關化合物、肝醣、四級胺鹽基化合物等, 同時配合官能品評試驗, 比較不同鹽度馴化各組之間在呈味與肉質軟硬度等官能屬性之差異, 評估短時間馴化對於九孔品質之影響.養殖九孔的經濟價值高, 無論生鮮消費或加工利用, 風味品質應是決定其消費接受性之最重要因素, 預期本計畫結果可提供業者有關九孔品質受鹽度馴化的影響之有用資料.

Abstract:Small abalone is an important and high-valued cultural shellfish in Taiwan.The consumption of the shellfish is primarily as fresh.Like abalone, small abalone is esteemed as a delicacy with unique taste and texture.It is known that the flavor of fish and shellfish is originated principally from extractive components.Factors including environmental conditions of habitat, season, and postharvest handling conditions, however, may cause changes in levels of chemical constituents and physical properties of muscle.Among the environmental conditions of habitat, salinity is of importance since its change is associated with osmotic regulation, which could subsequently alter the composition of extractive components, and then affect the food qualities of seafoods, especially flavor and texture.Therefore, the investigation on the changes in chemical constituents, physical and sensory properties of small abalone as influenced by acclimation under different salinities is important in relation to consumption and utilization of small abalone.The purpose of this project is focused on the effects of short-term salinity acclimation on the quality of small abalone.The experiments are divided into two parts.Experiment-1: Live small abalone specimens are acclimated at salinity of 20?, 32?( control ), and 40?for 3, 6, 12, and 24hours, respectively.Experiment-2: Live small abalone specimens are acclimated at salinity of 5?, 12?, and 32?( control )for 1and 2hours, respectively.After acclimation, the small abalone samples are heated in a steam cooker for 10minutes.The cooked meats are then removed and used for analyses.Each experiment is done in triplicate.The changes in moisture, toughness of meat, collagen, glycogen, free amino acids, ATP-related compounds, and quaternary ammonium bases are measured.In combination with the results of sensory test for taste and hardness/softness, the differences in levels of chemical constituents and physical properties are compared between the pair of samples acclimated at different salinities.The culture of small abalone is high in economic value.From the aspect of either fresh consumption or utilization, flavor quality is the most important factor deciding the consumer acceptance of small abalone.It is expected that the results obtained from this study can provide available information on quality changes in the cooked muscle of small abalone as a consequence of salinity acclimation.