Title: 乳酸菌發酵山藥酸乳酪之生理活性的評估

Keywords: 山藥;胞外黏性物質 (EAS);酸乳酪;噴霧乾燥;凍結乾燥;免疫活性;生理活性;保健食品

Abstract: 摘要:基隆地區所產山藥擬先測試其以噴霧乾燥或凍結乾燥之最佳製造條件,以確保於盛產季節以外的時間仍可獲得穩定和高品質的山藥酸乳酪原料供應。並採用四株可產生胞外黏性物質 (Extracellular adhesive substances, EAS) 的乳酸發酵種菌與二株不產EAS 的乳酸發酵種菌,分別經由乳酸發酵反應產生具不同山藥含量之山藥酸乳酪。所得山藥酸乳酪即以動物細胞組織培養技術測定其生理活性,初步測試結果已得到動物細胞免疫活性增強的結果,在本研究計畫中擬測試更完整的乳酸菌與山藥之配方組合,經由動物細胞免疫活性測試結果的判斷後,挑出出最高的三至五組具有免疫活性特色之山藥酸乳酪,再以飼養老鼠的動物實驗測試該批山藥酸乳酪的生理活性。對於山藥、乳酸菌、和牛乳在發酵反應前後之交互作用,以及反應溶液中之蛋白質與游離氨基酸組成之分析探討,應可加強吾人對於山藥酸乳酪發酵生產過程中的瞭解和未來開發為其他形態食品之基礎參考資料。期望在依此規劃的實驗流程下,可以獲致具有優異生理活性的山藥酸乳酪保健食品,除可提供消費者對於個人健康有益的新形態天然食品外,亦可增進臺灣地區種植山藥農民的收入與提升其生活品質。

Abstract:The yam tubers that harvested in Keelung are major belong to Dioscorea japonica Thunb. var. psudojaponica (Hay) Yamamoto. The optimal conditions of spray drying and freezing drying for obtained stable raw material supply for the future yogurt production will be conducted in the initial stage. Four strains of extracellular adhesive substance (EAS) producing and two strains of EAS not producing lactic acid bacteria will be used as starters in various combinations. The recipe of yam yogurt base mixture will be varied on the concentration of yam used, on the starter combinations, and milk compositions. The produced yam yogurt will using the animal cell tissue culture technique to evaluate its immune activity and compare with the groups of yam only, milk only, lactic acid bacteria acting with yam, and milk yogurt for their immune response on the testing animal cell cultures. The yam yogurt examined and had the highest 3-5 immune activities could be the objects for the following animal biological activity experiments. During the lactic acid fermentation period, the compositions of protein and free amino acids in the yam/milk mixture that reacting with lactic starters are monitored to obtain basic understanding for the future health food development. The topic for this project is to develop a new and health yam yogurt, not only for the consumers' concerns, but also for the economic benefits of the yam cultivators.