Title: 運用頻譜分析及雜訊抑制技術於蛋白質編碼區域之識別

Keywords: 解碼區;雙螺旋去氧核苷酸序列分析;數位信號處理;順滑哥茲柔離散傅立葉轉換;最佳識別;雜訊抑制;強健離散傅立葉轉換

Abstract: 自從西元1953年DNA之化學結構被發現後,生物學家便汲汲於實驗室中尋找DNA之性質。然而,一條典型DNA即包含上百萬甚至上億個元素(核苷酸)。因此在研究上便十分因難。真核細胞基因乃由編碼區(轉錄子)與非編碼區(非轉錄子)所構成。利用基因序列資訊以發現蛋白質密碼子基因是相當複雜的工作。因此,如上所提之電腦化方式,能量頻譜分析技術便提供了一有效的編碼量測法則以決定基因中蛋白質之編碼區域。本論文旨在於藉由數位訊號處理技術以增進基因編碼區預測之準確性。將嘗試使用基因識別的法則如快速傅立葉轉換、順滑哥茲柔離散傅立葉轉換及強健離散傅立葉轉換於特定基因組序列上並使用最佳化演算法則以改善基因編碼區預測之準碓性。將以C-elegans chromosome III 的 F56F11.4a基因序列作為模擬數據以驗證所提方法的實用性。

As the chemical structure of DNA strands was found by James D. Watson and Francis Crick in 1953, biologists started to find out the properties of DAN in biological labs. However, typically a DNA strand contains millions to hundreds of millions of elements (nucleotides). Studying such a huge database is really a difficult task. Eukaryote genes consist of coding regions (exons) and noncoding regions (introns). Finding of protein-coding genes on a genome sequence is a complex task in the last few decades. As a thinking of the computer way we mentioned above, power spectral analysis may provide a significant coding measure and may determine the protein coding regions. The main purpose of this thesis is to improve accuracy of gene coding prediction with digital signal processing techniques. We will use several gene prediction programs such as the FFT, Sliding Goertzel DFT, and Robust DFT on a particular genomic DNA sequence and use some optimization algorithm to improve accuracy of gene coding prediction. Gene sequence, F56F11.4 in the C-elegans chromosome III, is illustrated to show the applications of our results.