Title: 雙層模式於定期貨櫃航商共同派船航線規劃之應用

Keywords: 整數雙層線性規劃;共同派船;分枝限界法;航線規劃 integer bi-level programming problem;joint fleet;branch-and-bound method;route planning

Abstract: 定期貨櫃航商彼此以共同派船(joint fleet)進行聯營時,航商除考量有利本身之決策外,亦需兼顧聯營伙伴之決策行為,以取得相互間之損益平衡。由於聯營雙方航商提供之貨源分佈不盡相同,故聯營航線規劃(route planning)之最終結果,取決於雙方對靠泊港之選擇、航線之排程與艙位分配之協議。 透過對航商實務作業內容之瞭解,本研究以雙層數學規劃之觀念,描述雙方航商在追求整體收益極大化之共識下,個別航商尋求利潤最大化之共同派船航線設計模式。由於決策內容之港口選擇、灣靠排程與艙位分派均為整數性質之變數,所建構之模式屬於整數雙層規劃問題(integer bi-level programming problem)。為從不同之角度探討航線排程之特性,本研究以航線設計與航線選擇之概念建構兩種共同派船之航線設計模式。 在航線設計之模式中,利用Moore and Bard提出之改良式分枝限界(branch-and-bound)法,設計演算法則與建立停止分枝之經驗法則。在航線選擇之雙層線性模式中,以啟發式演算法之概念,於候選航線中選取最佳之航線。兩種模式皆透過範例求解之討論與分析,驗證所提模式之正確性與適用性。 實例測試方面,利用路徑選擇之模式,透過Visual C++程式語言撰寫模式產生器與演算法,以進行近洋與遠洋之測試。最後研提結論與建議,期協助航商進行決策。

When liner carrier considers to having the alliance by joint fleet with others, she has to involve the decision of her partners for making trade-off with herself. For the sake of the difference of the distribution on their major markets, the final results of the route planning are dominated by the selection of calling ports, routing of ports, and slots distribution of each other. In this paper, we explore the process of practical discussion on two joint partners. Standing on the individual viewpoint, we apply the bi-level programming concept to construct the problem that the carrier needs to decide the optimal route planning by maximizing company’s profit, but under the common objective of maximizing the sum of both carriers revenue. An integer bi-level programming problem is modeled to decide the ports selection, routing, and slots distribution. In order to discuss the character of inventory routing, we construct two bi-level programming models which use the concepts of routing design and selection. We develop a solving algorithm based on the modified branch-and-bound method in the research of Moore and Bard when the model’s concept routing design. In addition, we use the notion of heuristic method to select the best route from many candidate routes. Two models are all discussed and analyzed respective validity and practicability through exemplificative result. For the sake of the living example test, we use Visual C++ to generate mathematical problem of the routing selection model, which is solved with CPLEX7.1. Finally, we propose the results and commend.