Title: GSM與WCDMA天線共站與共區服務之干擾解決方案

Keywords: 共站、共區;阻隔;雙工濾波器;路徑損失 co-existence;isolation;duplex filter;interference;free-space;down-link;co-location

Abstract: 本論文主題探討GSM1800系統下鏈干擾UMTS所需的阻隔(Isolation),尤其是考慮兩系統基地站共站、共區(Co-existence)時。藉由兩天線間的路徑損失(Path Loss)來衰減信號干擾值,使其在共站、共區營運時能正常運作;並且使最大干擾信號不超出基地站接收時所要求的靈敏度。為達到此阻隔要求的方法有天線分離和外加雙工過濾器(Duplex Filter)。分析結果指出使用天線分離的自由空間傳播與實際測量結果事實不符合。

This paper presents the isolation requirements for UMTS interference from GSM1800 down-link ,especially considering the co-location of both base-stations .The co-existence of both systems can be operated properly when the level of generated interference signals has been decreased by the coupling loss (isolation)between their antennas , and does not degrade the sensitivity for wanted signals of the receiver of desired base-station beyond a certain limit . The methods to achieve the required isolation has been focused on the physical antenna separation and external duplex filter design criterion . The analysis also shows that the antenna separation using free-space propagation may not be true in comparison with our field measurements results .