Title: 最大似然法為主的陣列訊號參數估計

Keywords: 最大似然法;陣列訊號;Cramer-Rao 限界;通道估測;方位角

Abstract: 陣列訊號處理(array signal processing)是訊號源方位及通道參數估測的重要課題之一,廣泛應用於無線通訊、雷達、聲納等目標物之定位、追蹤。經由已知的發射信號波形與接收的陣列訊號,可以估測通道效應所產生的時間延遲、入射角度、衰減係數等參數,將有助於信號偵測。 本論文探討訊號源入射角度與通道參數估測。在單一訊號源情況下,我們使用最大似然法來估測參數,並推導Cramer-Rao限界(CRLB)來比較估測值的準確度,最後我們利用電腦模擬來驗證最大似然法應用於遠場窄頻訊號源之效能。 關鍵字 : 最大似然法、陣列訊號、Cramer-Rao 限界、通道估測、方 位角

Array signal processing is one of the important topics in the estimation of signal’s direction-of-arrival angle and channel parameters, widely used in wireless communications, radar and sonar for object localization and tracking. Through the known waveform of a transmitted signal and the received array signal, channel parameters induced by channel effect, such as delay-time, incident angle and attenuation coefficient, can be estimated and are helpful for signal detection. This thesis is aimed at estimating the incident angle of a single source and channel parameters. In the case of a single source, we use the maximum likelihood method to estimate parameters and derive their Cramer-Rao lower bounds(CRLBs) for accuracy comparison of the estimated values. Finally, performance evaluation via computer simulations is performed for the case of a single far-field narrowband source. Keyword : Maximum Likelihood Method、Array signal、CRLB、Channel estimation、direction-of-arrival angle