Title: 使用快速非齊性平面波計算法分析三維導體於多層結構上之電磁散射問題

Keywords: 電磁散射;多層介質 FIPWA;RCS

Abstract: 本計算法快速非齊性平面波計算法 (Fast Inhomogeneous Plane Wave Algorithm, FIPWA)所發展出來的目的主要是去加速計算和分析在多層介質上任意三維導體的電磁散射問題,基於Green’s function在自由空間中用非均勻平面波展開和多層介質的相似性,我們可以定義出適當的快速遞減徑 (Steepest Dscent Path, SDP)。再經由使用內插法 (interpolation)和外插法 (extrapolation),就可以得到對角化的 (diagonalized)轉移矩陣 (translation matrix)。由於積分路徑的變形 (deformation),極點 (pole)和分支點 (branch point)的貢獻可以簡單的被處理。而本計算法(FIPWA)的主旨即有效的加速程式中矩陣-向量的相乘積,藉以達到快速計算目的。而在實行應用上顯示其數值結果可以使計算的複雜度降到 ( 所代表的是要處理的未知數的數目),同時記憶體的需求也可降到 。故本計算法比一般的計算法更能有效的去處理更加龐大的物體的電磁散射問題。

The fast inhomogeneous plane wave algorithm (FIPWA) has been developed to accelerate the analysis of electromagnetic scattering problems from three-dimensional conductive objects above the multilayered. Based on the similarity of the inhomogeneous plane wave expansion of the Green’s function in the layered medium and in free space, the proper steepest descent path can be defined. By using the interpolation and extrapolation, the translation matrix is diagonalized. The contributions of the pole and branch point, resulting from the deformation of the integration path, can be handled easily. Hence, the main purpose for FIPWA is to speed up the matrix-vector multiplication. The numerical results show that the complexity of a matrix-vector multiplication is reduced to and the memory requirement is reduced to, where is the number of unknowns. Therefore, this algorithm can solve the electromagnetic scattering problems of larger-sized objects more effectively than those traditional approaches.