Title: 遠端電壓訊號型電力系統穩定器設計

Keywords: 電力系統穩定度;相量量測單元;電力系統穩定器

Abstract: 電力系統低頻振盪現象的原因來自於發電機組與系統負載間機電能量的不平衡。系統發生阻尼不足時,在無事故下皆可能發生自發性低頻振盪現象。輕者影響輸電能力,重者則會導致跳機、跳線,甚至更嚴重的使得系統解聯。因此為了避免上述問題發生,一般在發電機裝設電力系統穩定器加以提供阻尼,進而抑制低頻振盪的發生。 本論文主要的目的在運用電力系統的廣域量測值來設計電力系統穩定器。實例探討以大型電力系統為研究對象,由同步相量量測單元所擷取的遠端匯流排電壓訊號,作為電力系統穩定器的輸入訊號,利用特徵值分析探討不同穩定器架構下的系統動態特性,並以時域響應模擬分析加以驗證。

Power system low-frequency oscillations are caused by the electromechanical energy unbalanced of the generators and system loads. When the system damping is not sufficient, spontaneous low-frequency oscillations will sometimes occur without disturbances, and such oscillations may result in reduction of transmission capability, tripping of lines, tripping of units, even system separation. In order to solve this problem, the utilities generally install the power system stabilizer on the generator for providing additional damping to suppress the low-frequency oscillations. The main purpose of thesis is to utilize the wide area measurements (remote signals) in the design of power system stabilizer. In this thesis, a large power system is studied, in which remote bus voltage signals are acquired using Phasor Measurement Unit and employed as input signals for the power system stabilizer. The method of eigenvalue analysis is used to investigate the power system dynamic behaviors under different controller structures, and the results are validated with time domain responses.