Title: 擴展型卡爾曼濾波器於車輛定位追蹤之應用

Keywords: 全球定位系統;控制區域網路;擴展型卡爾曼濾波器;慣性定位

Abstract: 在科技的迅速發展下,全球定位系統(Global Positioning System,簡稱GPS)早已廣泛的被運用在汽車導航定位上,倘若使用者有GPS接收機,且接收機與衛星間不被遮蔽,無論身在地球何處,都可以快速且準確的定位到該處的位置。然而GPS容易受到地形地物的影響,特別是在隧道、地下停車場或雲層高厚等惡劣環境中,都可能因周遭環境障礙因而失去訊號。 如何提供車輛導航一個連續且不間斷的定位服務,是目前導航系統設計上最重要的課題。為了滿足車輛導航系統必須在任何時間和任何地點中,皆能提供可靠的定位資訊,本論文透過控制區域網路(Controller Area Network,簡稱CAN或CAN bus)取得車速和利用陀螺儀讀到的角速度,並利用擴展型卡爾曼濾波器(Extended Kalman Filter﹐簡稱EKF)來實現慣性定位(Dead Reckoning,簡稱DR)及達到車輛連續且不間斷的定位服務。

Rapid advance of science and technology has led to the extensive usage of the Global Positioning System (GPS) in the navigation of car. A car equipped with a GPS receiver can link directly with the satellite and give instantaneous information on the location of the vehicle. However, the operation of GPS can be easily influenced by the topography of the landscape. The situation is especially critical and may result in a loss of the signal when the vehicle is in the tunnel , underground parking or moving in bad weather with sky covered by thick cloud. The present most important issue in the design of any navigation system is to facilitate an uninterrupted continuous location finding navigation service for the customers. In this thesis , we have designed a navigation system which can satisfy the consumer’s demand for instant accurate information of the vehicle’s location. Our vehicle positioning approach is known as the Dead Reckoning (DR) system which makes use of the information on the vehicle’s speed and the angular speed as measured by the rate-sensing gyroscope. These information can be obtained from the regional Control Area Network (CAN or CAN bus). The DR signals and the GPS data were then integrated by the Extended Kalman Filter (EKF) to realize the continuous and uninterrupted vehicle positioning service.