Title: 平面菲聶爾透鏡天線之研究

Keywords: 平面菲聶爾透鏡;超寬頻天線; Planar Fresnel Zone Lens;UWB Antenna

Abstract: 本論文提出設計與討論高增益天線。以圓盤型輻射主體來作為此單極天線的基本架構。此單極天線具有寬頻、全向性輻射場型以及簡單抖動的特性,除了可應用在Bluetooth/WLAN的頻段之外,並且符合超寬頻( Ultra-wideband, UWB )所規範的頻段( 3.1 GHz ~ 10.6 GHz )。本研究所提出的天線是使用厚度為0.4 mm,相對介電係數為4.4 的FR4板材來製作而成,讓此天線具有簡單結構以及成本低廉的優點。 此外,分別研究更改圓盤型輻射主體的尺寸、輻射主體與接地面間隙的寬度以及接地面大小所具有的特徵,並且透過高頻模擬軟體與實際量測天線相互比較來探討和驗證天線在實做與模擬的相異之處。 最後,透過增加數個菲聶爾平面式透鏡結構來增加此圓盤型單極天線的增益。討論在各種不同外環半徑、外環與天線間隙寬度以及外環數量下時對此單極天線產生的影響。

The purpose of this thesis is on the design and research of a high gain antenna. The main body of the radiation structure is a circular disk monopole antenna that has a wideband with a fairly all-directional radiation pattern and simple shapes characteristics, which can satisfy a frequency band of 2.4 GHz ~ 2.48 GHz for Bluetooth/WLAN application and 3.1 GHz ~ 10.6 GHz for Ultra-wideband ( UWB ) application. The antenna was printed on a FR4 substrate which has a thickness of 0.4 mm and relative permittivity of 4.4. The proposed monopole antenna has the advantage of simplicity of construction and low cost. In additions, the characteristics of this antenna were studied by tuning the radiating disk element and the distance from the radiation structure to ground and the ground size. A comparison of the simulation results with that of the actual measurements enables us to explore and identify the physical origin of the discrepancies in the designed parameters of the antenna system. Finally, through adding several Fresnel plate lens structures, the combined structure exhibits an enhanced gain. The relevant parameters of the Fresnel lens, such as lens radii, gap width and the number of lens, on the radiation characteristics of the monopole antenna were studied and discussed.