Title: 氧化鋅摻錳薄膜之電激發光研究

Keywords: 氧化鋅摻錳;射頻磁控濺鍍法;電激發光元件

Abstract: 本研究以射頻磁控濺鍍法於SiO2/Si(P+)基板上沈積氧化鋅摻錳薄膜,並針對在氮氣氣氛下,經過不同退火溫度處理後的薄膜,利用XRD繞射儀,掃描式顯微鏡(SEM),原子力顯微鏡(AFM),光激發螢光(Photo-Luminescence )進行特性量測及分析,並進行電激發光元件之製作。 在元件製作方面,採用氧化鋅摻錳薄膜薄製作出異質型p-n接面(heterojunction)的電激發光元件,元件組成為 ITO/ZnO:Mn/SiO2/Si (P+)/Al,並探討退火溫度對元件發光性質之影響。研究結果指出,當氧化鋅摻錳薄膜在氮氣氣氛下,經由300℃、500℃、700℃、900℃與1000℃這五種溫度退火一小時後,其中以1000℃退火後會有較佳的結晶性,此時能夠得到在(100)、(101)與(110)取向較小的FWHM,以及由PL光譜看出,當以900退火後所激發出光強度最強。 在本實驗中使用磁控濺鍍系統沈積氧化鋅摻錳薄膜於SiO2/Si(P+)基板之上。製作出異質型p-n接面(heterojunction)的電激發光元件,經由施加適當電壓後,由光譜量測其激發光強度。

In this study, RF (radio frequency) magnetron sputtering method is used to deposit ZnO:Mn thin film on SiO2/Si(P+) substrate. The annealing was done under nitrogen at different temperatures. The properties were measured and analyzed by XRD analysis, scanning electron microscope (SEM),atomic force microscope (AFM),and photoluminescence analysis. In addition electroluminescence devices were produced. In the device preparation aspect, we used zinc oxide (ZnO) doped with manganese (Mn) to produce a p-n heterojunction electroluminescence device. The composition of the device was ITO/ZnO:Mn/SiO2/Si (P+)/Al,and we explored the effect of the annealing temperature to the luminescent properties of the device. From our study, as ZnO:Mn thin films were annealed under nitrogen at five different temperatures, 300℃, 500℃, 700℃, 900℃, and 1000℃ respectively for one hour, the annealing at 1000℃ had the best crystallization. We can obtain a rather smaller FWHM at (100), (101), and (110). Also by observing the PL spectra it can found that annealing at 900℃ will result with the strongest luminescence of light. In the current experiment, magnetron sputtering system is used to deposit ZnO:Mn thin film on the SiO2/Si(P+) substrate to produce p-n heterojunction electroluminescence devices. A suitable voltage was applied and the luminescent light intensity was measured by the corresponding spectrum.