Title: WiMAX 有限狀態馬可夫通道

Keywords: 寬頻通道;通道衰減;雷利衰減通道;有限狀態馬可夫通道

Abstract: 本論文研究之目的是有效的運用有限狀態馬可夫通道模型,來模擬建構一個WiMAX寬頻衰減通道。 在無線通訊的系統中,當通道被視為寬頻通道時,通道衰減在時間和頻率上會有區塊衰減效應,使得訊號在傳送的過程中會受到通道衰減以及雜訊的影響,而影響到接收訊號的品質。經過通道後,接收到的訊號功率與雜訊的訊號功率會產生一個比值,稱為訊雜比,而訊雜比會有個範圍,我們將找出訊雜比的最大值及最小值,用有限狀態馬可夫通道去劃分成數個不等的狀態,進一步的去探討每個狀態的轉移機率及穩定機率。最後,利用這個有限狀態馬可夫通道模型來模擬雷利(Rayleigh)衰減的通道,再將此通道模型套用在WiMAX的系統架構中來進行模擬,並分析數個狀態下的錯誤率及效能。

The objective of this study is the effective utilization of Finite State Channel Model(FSMC) to simulate a broadband fading channel in WiMAX environment. In wireless communication system, with the broadband channel can be viewed block fading in time and in frequency. Since transmitted signal is affected by the channel fading as well as the noise influence, and influenced the received signal quality. To evaluated the quality, the signal to noise ratio (SNR) is applied. The range of signal to noise ratio can be applied to cooperate with the Finite State Markov Channel algorithm to divide many different unequal channel states. We then can find the transition probability and the stable probability of each state. Finally, uses this Finite State Markov Channel model to simulate Rayleigh fading channel in the WiMAX system.