Title: 以CAN架構為基礎之即時性高速控制網路設計

Keywords: 控制器區域網路;高速控制網路;分散式控制;即時性訊息排程

Abstract: 隨著交易市場全球化的影響,需求的變化已日益快速且多樣化,製造業者面臨到客戶對於供應速度、品質、生命週期縮短等愈來愈嚴苛的要求,專業分工以及跨國生產的彈性製造模式儼然已成為趨勢。本論文著眼於現代分散式製造體系供應鏈中,控制網路對於資訊訊息即時性處理之功能需求,設計並發展一架構於控制器區域網路(Controller Area Network, CAN)通訊協定之即時性(real time)高速控制網路(control network)以滿足現代製造系統任務之需求,達成分散式控制(distributed control)之目的,然此高速控制網路,若無一即時性資訊流量控制機制,將導致嚴重之傳輸延遲與壅塞。在實作上,本論文以具備CAN通訊介面之實體裝置形成一流量可調式匯流排(BUS)拓樸之控制網路,並提供一符合Ethernet規範之使用者介面,以進行遠端監控。植基於此控制網路形式,進行訊息排程模擬,除了CAN規範之內建仲裁機制之外,並導入Rate Monotonic(RM)、Deadline Monotonic(DM)、以及Earliest Deadline First(EDF)三種即時性訊息排程機制。模擬實驗依據三項效能指標:平均延遲時間比例、未即時傳輸時間以及網路效能比例,在不同的流量負載量下,分析各機制效能之優劣。實驗結果顯示,預設仲裁機制較RM與DM能改善延遲時間, DM確實能有效的降低平均未即時傳輸時間;而EDF在未滿載時,都擁有較好的效能。

A key to agility in today’s dynamic high-mix environments is the ability to effectively coordinate production across multiple facilities and quickly and accurately evaluate new production designs and strategic business decisions with regard to capacity and material requirements across the supply chain. This thesis includes the research and development of a novel, real-time and high speed CAN-based (Controller Area Network) control network to achieve distributed control for modern manufacturing supply chain. However, to implement a control system over a common-bus network includes time delays that degrade system performance; furthermore, the guidelines to optimize the performance of networked control systems have not been clearly defined. In this thesis, a dedicated CAN-based control network for distributed control and remote monitoring system is implemented and simulated through designed flow scenarios with the help of three message scheduling schemes: Rate Monotonic (RM), Deadline Monotonic (DM), and Earliest Deadline First (EDF) to demonstrate its performances. It is concluded that the default arbitration mechanism of CAN protocol alleviates message collisions better than RM and DM do, DM is more effective in handling transmission on time, and EDF achieves the best performance among all scheduling schemes.