Title: 巢狀XQuery與等價SQL查詢句雙向轉換之研究

Keywords: query translation;schema mapping; 查詢轉換;綱要對應

Abstract: 如何提供關聯式與XML格式的資料共享,已經成為重要的研究議題。關聯式資料庫的標準查詢語言為SQL,而針對XML格式的資料,則是以W3C組織制訂的XQuery來做查詢處理。在本論文中,我們提出一個查詢句轉換系統,使用者可下達XQuery的巢狀查詢句,而系統可將該查詢句轉換成合適的SQL表示式。 我們設計了數個對應函式來記錄關聯式綱要和XML綱要之間的資料內容、集合與結構的對應關係,為了處理多元對應的情況,會額外記錄優先權。我們實作一個查詢句雙向轉換系統,該系統會先剖析使用者輸入的查詢句,對查詢句中不同的集合建立集合樹,至於資料內容則建立值樹。之後集合樹和值樹會依據對應函式取得對應資料,然後再依樹的階層有順序性地處理巢狀結構,並且收集樹轉換後的集合和資料內容。同時,針對查詢句中結構的多元對應,我們會利用最小生成樹做最佳化處理。 我們會正式證明轉換的正確性,同時利用實驗顯示本系統可以有效率地進行查詢句轉換。

How to provide the sharing of data between relational formats and XML formats, has become an important research topic. The standard query language for relational database is SQL, and the standard query language for XML data is XQuery. In this thesis, we propose a query translation system. Users can easily query nested XQuery queries into the appropriate SQL expressions. We have designed a set of mapping functions to record the complex mappings among attributes, collections and structural constructs. We also record the priorities of attributes and collections to process multiple mappings. The proposed bidirectional translation system will first parse the input query, construct the Collection Tree and Value Tree. Next, the Collection Tree and Value Tree will get the necessary information from the mapping tables. It then systematically processes the nested structure by it’s tree level and combines the transformed collection and value constructs by level. It will also perform optimization by constructing minimum spanning trees when choosing the appropriate structural constructs. We will formally prove the correctness of the translation system, and perform a set of experiments to show that our translation system can produce queries efficiently.