Title: 改進動態空間扭曲演算法之二維影像辨識

Keywords: 動態空間扭曲演算法;二維影像辨識; DSW Algorithm;2D Image Recognition

Abstract: 本論文提出一個針對二維影像辨識之改進動態空間扭曲演算法。動態空間扭曲(Dynamic Space Warping; DSW)演算法為動態程式,主要用於二維影像辨識上,具有複雜的四維計算結構,其辨識能力佳,藉由內嵌可調整的扭曲(warping),能解決縮小、放大、旋轉等空間扭曲問題。DSW演算法非常可靠,但其龐大的計算量造成執行速度上的瓶頸。本論文提出的改進DSW演算法具備新的扭曲形態(warping pattern),實驗結果顯示,新的扭曲形態不僅增進了將近百分之五十的執行速度,而且依然保持良好辨識效能。

In this thesis, we proposed an improved dynamic space warping (DSW) algorithm for 2D image Recognition. DSW algorithm, a dynamic programming of 2D image recognition method with 4D complexity, can solve space warping problems such as shrinking, enlarging, rotation and distortion with good performance by embedding controllable warping distance. DSW algorithm is very reliable but the massive computation becomes the bottleneck of execution speed. We presented an improved DSW algorithm with new warping patterns, and the experimental results have shown new DSW algorithm not only speeds up the execution time almost 50% but also preserves good recognition performance.