Title: 無線感測網路之跨層省電協定設計

Keywords: 無線感測網路;省電協定

Abstract: 無線感測網路透過感測器彼此協同合作以完成監控工作。因感測點大都是靠電池供電,因此,如何節省各節點的電力,以增加整個網路的運作時間是很重要的問題。IEEE 802.11標準省電協定的觀念,常被許多學者在設計無線感測網路省電協定時採用。IEEE 802.11標準的省電協定規定每一個節點必須週期性的,在每一個Beacon interval都醒來一段時間以確認是否需進行資料傳輸。這樣統一的醒睡機制並不能達到最佳省電效果。 本文提出一個分散式的跨層協定,以延長網路的生命週期。主要方法分為兩部分來達到此目的:第一部分我們利用Qourum system的觀念,能使得每個節點不須週期性的醒來,以減少不必要的電量消耗;第二部份則是利用next hop group之觀念,使得每個節點能選擇多個回傳的路徑,以平均各個Sensor Node的電量消耗並降低封包回傳之延遲時間。模擬結果顯示CES在整個網路的電量消耗中比DMAC好將近50% 。

Wireless Sensor Networks are mainly designed for environment surveillance where wireless sensor nodes cooperate to get their job done. Generally, wireless sensors are battery powered. Therefore, it is crucial to use sensor nodes’ battery resources efficiently. The concept of IEEE 802.11 Power Saving Mode (PSM) is widely adopted in WSN for energy conservation purpose. In IEEE 802.11 PSM, a host must wake up at every beacon interval, to check if it should remain awake. Such a uniform wake up scheme is not optimal in terms of power efficiency. In this thesis, a distributed power saving protocol in wireless sensor networks, CES, is proposed to prolong the life time of the network. The CES protocol consists of two parts. In the first part, the concept of Quorum system is adopted to reduce power consumption. In the second part, a new concept of “next hop group” is introduced to dynamic route selection, which not only balances power consumption among sensor nodes but also reduces transmission delay.The simulation result shows CES is better than DMAC by nearly 50% in the energy saving.