Title: P2P多媒體串流系統訊框轉送機制探討

Keywords: 點對點;串流系統;訊框 p2p;streaming;frame

Abstract: 摘要 隨著網路頻寬的增加,即時多媒體串流廣播的運用越來越廣泛。但是傳統的主從式架構(Client/Server)中,儘管Server的頻寬再大也會受限於連線的Client數目,尤其在即時多媒體串流廣播的運用上。而P2P多媒體串流系統能夠有效地解決這個問題。本論文的研究是希望能夠了解一個P2P架構的多媒體串流系統,其所播放的視訊品質會受到何種因素的影響。由於在P2P架構下,多媒體串流訊框(frame)的散佈並非由一個centralized server直接提供,而是依靠peer節點之間轉送(forwarding)。由於peer節點可以隨意的加入(join)與離開(left),部份peer節點可能因某一peer節點的離開(或失效)而無法順利接收串流資料,進而影響其它peer節點正常地接收視訊訊框。因此,本論文主要探討frame forwarding相關因素,並提出多種frame forwarding mechanism,透過系統模擬來深入探討這些因素對於整體視訊品質所造成的影響。

Abstract With the increase of available network bandwidth, the applications of P2P streaming are more and more popular. However, in conventional Client/Server architecture, the number of client connections is limited to the available network bandwidth of servers. The problem can be effectively alleviated by a distributed architecture such as P2P approaches. In P2P architecture, the distribution of P2P streaming frames is not directly provided by a centralized server. Instead, it depends on frame forwarding between peers. Because of peers joining and leaving dynamically, peers may not get streaming data successfully due to leave (or failure) of their parents. In this thesis study, we investigate related factors of frame forwarding and their impacts on playback quality of P2P streaming. From our simulation results, we show that combining efficient frame caching mechanisms with peer selection schemes, an effective P2P streaming system can be achieved.