Title: P2P多媒體串流廣播系統設計與實作

Keywords: 對等網路;點對點;多媒體串流服務;現場轉播; Peer-to-Peer;P2P;Media Streaming Service;Live Broadcast

Abstract: 在主從式(Client/Server)架構中,儘管Server的頻寬再大也常會受限於同時連線的Client數目,尤其是針對即時多媒體串流廣播的運用。雖然利用IP-Multicast架構可以降低Server供給頻寬的需求,但在現實網路中並不是每一個地方都有支援IP-Multicast,使得這個解決方案在目前現實網際網路環境中出現許多侷限性。使用Application Layer Multicast是解決這問題的另一途徑。相較於IP-Multicast架構受限於實際網路對於IP-Multicast功能模組支援的侷限性,Application Layer Multicast相對是容易架設與實現。本論文主要探討一種架構在Application Layer Multicast上的P2P多媒體串流廣播系統。在論文中,我們實際設計和實作出一個名為『NtouPCast』的P2P多媒體串流廣播系統。在此系統中,我們完整實作出Peer Join、Leave、Failure、Redirect功能,同時考慮視訊播放的同步及順暢性,使其能有效適應現實網路的動態性以及Peer的差異和不預期行為。

Among Client/(Centralized) Server structure, no matter how big bandwidth a server might have, the effective bandwidth could be consumed quickly by enormous numbers of internet users. Though IP-Multicast can alleviate demands of network bandwidth, it suffers availability of word-wide deployment so far. An alternative way to solve this problem is to use Application Layer Multicast (ALM). Comparing with the limitation of IP-Multicast approaches, ALM is more promising to deploy, since ALMs need not count on other advanced internet functionalities/facilities. In this these, we discuss design and implementation of a P2P streaming system, which is based on ALMs. A prototype system, named NtouPCast, is built to justify out design considerations. In the NtouPCase, we completely implements all necessary functions to deal with Peer join, leave, failure, and redirect. Besides, we pay attend to issues on frame buffer management so that skews of viewing-frame between peers can be minimized. From intensive tests in real environment, we show our prototype system can work equally well, subject to network dynamics, peer heterogeneity and unexpected peer behaviors.