Title: 台灣蜆與一條根萃取物對吳郭魚肝臟抗氧化酵素活性之影響

Keywords: 台灣蜆;一條根;抗氧化酵素 freshwater clam;I-Tiao-Gung;antioxidant enzyme

Abstract: 本研究探討台灣蜆、大和蜆和大豆屬一條根之萃取物,在不同濃度下的抗氧化活性,以及對吳郭魚肝臟抗氧化酵素活性的影響。台灣蜆樣品分為熱水萃取物 (FC-HW)、熱水-80%乙醇萃取物 (FC-HW-E) 及 80%乙醇萃取物 (FC-E),大和蜆樣品分為 DWFC 與 80%乙醇萃取物 (DWFC-E),一條根樣品則分為 95%乙醇萃取物 (GT-E) 及其鹽酸水解物 (GT-HCl)。添加 FC-HW、FC-HW-E、DWFC、DWFC-E 等均能提升 superoxide dismutase (SOD) 和 glutathione reductase (GR) 活性,但台灣蜆樣品之提升效果高於大和蜆樣品。添加 DWFC-E 亦可提升 glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PDH) 活性,但其餘萃取物之影響小。Catalase (CAT) 活性因添加 FC-HW 及 FC-HW-E 而受抑制。添加 FC-E 會抑制 SOD、G6PDH、CAT、glutathione peroxidase (GPx) 及 GR 等抗氧化酵素的活性。GT-E 能提升 SOD 活性,但抑制 CAT 及 GR 活性。 FC-E 抑制亞麻油酸過氧化及清除 DPPH 自由基的 IC50 都為蜆樣品中最低的,但在還原力則為最高。FC-HW 與 FC-HW-E 在 DPPH 自由基清除能力都高於 DWFC 與 DWFC-E,但其亞麻油酸過氧化抑制力及還原力相對地較低。 GT-E 和 DWFC 混合物在對亞麻油酸過氧化之抑制具有加乘效應。GT-E 以高濃度 (0.100 mg/mL) 和低濃度 FC-HW (0.600 mg/mL) 混合,或 GT-E 以低濃度 (0.010 mg/mL) 和高濃度 FC-HW (6.000 mg/mL) 混合,以及 FC-HW-E 以低濃度 (0.250 mg/mL) 和高濃度 GT-E (0.100 mg/mL) 混合,其 DPPH 清除率亦呈現最大的加乘效果。

This study investigated the antioxidative activity of freshwater clam, Daiwa freshwater clam, and I-Tiao-Gung extracts together with the influences of them on the liver antioxidant enzyme activity of tilapia at different concentrations. Hot water (FC-HW), hot water-80% ethanol (FC-HW-E), and 80% ethanol (FC-E) extracts were prepared from freshwater clam. The Daiwa freshwater clam samples included hot water extract (DWFC) and its 80% ethanol extract (DWFC-E). I-Tiao-Gung was extracted with 95% ethanol (GT-E). GT-E was further treated with 2N HCl-methanol (GT-HCl). The addition of FC-HW, FC-HW-E, DWFC, and DWFC-E could increase the activity of superoxide dismutase (SOD) and glutathione reductase (GR). Of which, the enhancements by freshwater clam extracts were stronger effects than that by Daiwa freshwater clam extracts. The addition of DWFC-E was found to increase glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PDH) activity, but other extracts showed little effect. Catalase (CAT) activity was inhibitied by the addition of FC-HW and FC-HW-E. Adding FC-E could lower the activity of SOD, G6PDH, CAT, glutathione peroxidase (GPx) and GR. The addition of GT-E elevated SOD activity, but suppressed the activity of CAT and GR. Among clam extracts, FC-E exhibited the lowest IC50 for inhibition of linoleic acid oxidation and DPPH radical-scavenging activity, but its IC50 for reducing power was the highest. The ability of scavenging DPPH radical was higher in FC-HW and FC-HW-E than in DWFC and DWFC-E. On the contrary, the inhibition of linoleic acid oxidation and reducing power in FC-HW and FC-HW-E were relatively low. The mixing of GT-E and DWFC caused the inhibitory effect on linoleic acid oxidation to be synergistic. To mix GT-E at a high concentration (0.100 mg/mL) with FC-HW at a low concentration (0.600 mg/mL), or GT-E at a low concentration (0.010 mg/mL) with FC-HW at a high concentration (6.000 mg/mL) could enhance DPPH radical-scavenging activity. In addition, FC-HW-E at a low concentration (0.250 mg/mL) mixed with GT-E at a high concentration (0.100 mg/mL) also produced the highest synergistic effect on DPPH scavenging activity.