Title: 海藻萃取物抑制日本腦炎病毒感染及免疫功能調節之研究

Keywords: 海藻;日本腦炎病毒;抗病毒;抗發炎 seaweeds;JEV;anti-viral;anti-inflammatory

Abstract: 中文摘要 近年來的研究文獻指出海藻具有抗病毒、抗發炎、抗腫瘤、抗血栓、提高免疫力等保健功效。因此本論文主要是探討台灣海域的海藻在不同處理條件下之萃取物,針對日本腦炎病毒感染途徑、其引起發炎的機轉,以及免疫活性調節,建立抗日本腦炎病毒及抗腦炎藥物或健康食品之篩選平台。 實驗結果顯示,在in vitro實驗方面,利用日本腦炎病毒感染Vero細胞株來篩選不同萃取條件的海藻萃取物,結果顯示海藻萃取物在抑制日本腦炎病毒的效果相當顯著。進一步研究這些海藻萃取物抑制病毒的機制,結果顯示海藻萃取物具有抑制病毒與宿主細胞結合的能力,而達到良好的預防效果,但病毒感染後再添加海藻萃取物卻沒有顯著的抑制效果。另外在海藻萃取物抑制日本腦炎感染後誘導mixed glia cells產生NO之效應上,結果顯示海藻萃取物確實有抑制日本腦炎感染誘導mixed glia cells產生NO媒介的發炎現象。 在in vivo實驗方面,C3H/HeN品系小鼠在感染日本腦炎病毒後第五天出現背部拱起、後肢癱瘓麻痺的情形,並於感染後第七天死亡,而海藻萃取物餵食的組別,可以延緩小鼠發病及死亡的情形。利用即時聚合酶連鎖反應(Real-time PCR)及免疫墨點法(dot blot)分析顯示感染病毒第5天後的小鼠腦部可測得病毒外套膜蛋白的表現。而餵食海藻萃取物之小鼠有抑制病毒外套膜蛋白的效果。另外,在iNOS及發炎細胞激素表現方面,即時聚合酶連鎖反應及免疫墨點法的結果也顯示餵食海藻萃取物後小鼠中樞神經系統各區中iNOS、IL-6、TNF-α及RANTES的表現情形上也能看到些微被抑制的效果產生,但並不如細胞實驗上之結果那麼顯著。在海藻萃取物免疫調節功能評估方面,其結果顯示,連續餵食海藻萃取物一個月並不會造成小鼠脾臟腫大的發炎現象。

Abstract Recently, a number of investigators have found that the extracts of seaweeds present a broad range of biological activities including antivirus, antitumor, immunomodulation and anticoagulant activity. Consequently, we studied the effect of the extracts of seaweeds on Japanese encephalitis virus (JEV) infection. In vitro studies, we use JEV infect Vero cell to screen anti-viral effects of different extracts from seaweeds. Our results show that the extracts of seaweeds can inhibit viral replication of JEV. The mechanistic studies of the extracts of seaweeds have been attributed to a blockade of the virus adsorption and then make the virus unable to enter cells. The extracts of seaweeds also effectively decrease the production of proinflammatory cytokines of JEV-infected primary mixed glia cells. In vivo studies, we investigate the effects of the extracts of seaweeds on the JEV-infected C3H/HeN mice. The JEV infected mice appear the neurobehavioral abnormalities at the 5th day of post-infection and die at the 7th day of post-infection. Pretreatment with these extracts can delay the onset of hind limb paralysis and death in JEV infected mice. At the 5th day of post-infection, the expression of JEV envelope protein in brain regions can be detected by dot blotting and real-time PCR. We also find out that these extracts can inhibit viral replication in the brains of JEV-infected C3H/HeN mice. The expression levels of proinflammatory cytokines, including iNOS, IL-6, TNF-α and RANTES, in different brain regions of mice when fed with the extracts of seaweeds are slightly inhibited. But the effects of the extracts from seaweeds on in vivo are not so conspicuous than in vitro. The data also show that these extracts did not induce inflammatory responses in the spleen of C3H/HeN mice.