Title: 以芴為核心之主體材料應用在有機發光元件

Keywords: 有機發光二極體;電致磷光元件; OLED;PhOLED

Abstract: 本論文研究以新穎的主體材料製備成磷光發光元件,透過測量有機材料的物理特性、熱穩定性和載子遷移率特性,並加以製備成元件,進而探討新穎的主體材料在元件中的特性及表現。 第一部分,以茚芴基為核心的純碳氫主體材料,它擁有優異的形態穩定性 (Tg = 171 C) 、非常快的載子遷移率 (μh = 5  10–3 cm2/Vs) 和適合的三重態能隙 (ET1 = 2.52 eV) 等材料特性,從而將它應用在電致磷光元件上作為主體材料。綠光電致磷光元件不僅同時擁有高亮度、高效率和非常低的驅動電壓,且僅需5 V即可達到10,000 cd/m2的亮度,而在這麼高的亮度下,還能維持相當高的外部量子效率和功率效率。 第二部分,螺旋結構的雙極性主體材料CSC具有優異的熱穩定性、合適的三重態能隙、適當的能階和平衡的電子及電洞遷移率。成功的實現高效率單層電致磷光元件,使用(PPy)2Ir(acac)作為綠光客體材料的單層綠光電致磷光元件,在1,000 cd/m2 (8 V) 的亮度下,具有高達8.3 % (31.4 cd/A) 的外部量子效率。 第三部分,我們將三聚腈為核心的材料 (3P-T2T) 作為主體並摻雜綠光客體材料製備成綠光元件達到高功率效率 (p ~ 71.6 lm/W) 。

In this thesis, we study new host materials to apply in PhOLEDs. The morphological, thermal, and photophysical properties and carrier mobility of these host materials are affected the device performance. In the first part of the work, the pure-hydrocarbon indenofluorene possesses a suitable triplet energy level (ET1 = 2.52 eV), excellent morphological stability (Tg = 171 C), and high hole mobility (μh = 5  10–3 cm2/Vs) that make it an effective host material for green phosphorescent OLEDs, providing high brightness (10,000 cd/m2) at extremely low operating voltage (5 V), with an external quantum efficiency of 14% (53.5 cd/A) and a peak power efficiency of 63 lm/W. In the second part of the work, a spiro-configured bipolar molecule (CSC) that possesses high triplet energy, suitable energy levels, and balanced ambipolar carrier mobilities was successfully applied as an efficient host material, compatible with various iridium-based green phosphors, to realize highly efficient single-layer PhOLEDs of a maximum external quantum efficiency up to 8.3% (31.4 cd/A) at a practical brightness of 1000 cd/m2 (8 V). In the third part of the work, we found that a series of 1,3,5-triazine core materials could be used as ET-type host materials. 3P-T2T-based devices achieved high power efficiency (p) of 71.6 lm/W.