Title: 氮化銦鎵/氮化鎵多重量子井發光二極體電激發光性質之研究

Keywords: 氮化鋁鎵

Abstract: 我們利用電流-電壓(current-voltage, I-V)和發光強度-電流測量(luminescence-current, L-I),來研究電子阻擋層在氮化銦鎵/氮化鎵多重量子井藍色發光二極體的光電特性。 電流-電壓測量結果顯示,有電子阻擋層(electron blocking layer, EBL)的發光二極體(light emitting diodes, LEDs)比沒有電子阻擋層的LEDs有較小的正向偏壓和較大的逆向偏壓。有電子阻擋層(EBL) LEDs的I-V特性,和文獻上相關的研究結果一致,即有電子阻擋層的LEDs有較少的差排密度,因而有較好的I-V特性。 根據發光強度-電流量測結果,我們發現有電子阻擋層和沒有電子阻擋層的LEDs的電激發光會隨著電流改變,其發光強度 與注入電流 關係(即 )呈現 大於1之超線性(superlinear)、 等於1之線性(linear)和 小於1之亞線性(sublinear)關係。在低注入電流區域內,L-I關係主要為 大於1之超線性(superlinear)關係(有電子阻擋層的LEDs電流範圍為0.01~0.2 mA,沒有電子阻擋層的LEDs電流範圍為0.01~2 mA)。當注入電流增加,LEDs 之L-I關係主要為 等於1之線性(linear)關係。當注入電流持續增加,LEDs的電激發光強度-電流關係主要為 小於1之亞線性(sublinear)關係(有電子阻擋層的LEDs發生在注入電流大於30 mA,沒有電子阻擋層的LEDs發生在注入電流大於10 mA)。 總而言之,本研究對於有電子阻擋層和沒有電子阻擋層的兩種LEDs之電流-電壓和發光強度-電流量測所得的結果,可以歸因於LEDs在加入p型氮化鋁鎵電子阻擋層後,所具有之較好的晶體結晶性和元件的電子阻擋能力。

Current-voltage (I-V) and luminescence-current (L-I) measurements were performed to investigate the effect the electron blocking layer (EBL) on the electrical and optical properties of the InGaN/GaN multiple quantum wells (MQWs) based blue light emitting diodes(LEDs). The results of I-V measurements show that the LEDs with EBL have the smaller forward voltage and the higher reverse voltage than that of the LEDs without EBL. All these behaviors of the LEDs with EBL layer indicate that LEDs with EBL have the less threading dislocation density in accordance with a lot of previous reports. According to the results of L-I measurements, it is found that there are superlinear, linear and sublinear dependence of electroluminescence (EL) from the LEDs with and without the EBL structures. The superlinear dependence of EL dominates at the low injection current regions (0.01~0.2mA for LEDs with EBL, 0.01~2mA for LEDs without EBL). In the intermediate injection current regions, the linear dependence of EL becomes the dominant behavior for the LEDs studied here(0.2~30mA for LEDs with EBL, 2~10mA for LEDs without EBL). As the injection current are increased further, the sublinear dependence of EL dominates the L-I relation of the LEDs( >30mA for LEDs with EBL, >10mA for LED without EBL). All these phenomena can be understood by considering the possible better crystallinity and the electron blocking ability due to the p-AlGaN EBL in the LEDs.