Title: 藉由在高溫爐後製成長氧化銦以提升氮化鎵藍色發光二極體效能之研究

Keywords: 氮化銦;氧化銦;表面粗化;發光二極體; InN;In2O3;surface roughness;LED

Abstract: 本研究是利用一個簡單的方法來提升氮化鎵發光二極體的效能。使用高溫爐並利用氣-固(vapor-solid)機制,於氮化鎵發光二極體表面上成長氮化銦(InN)材料,利用氧化置換法成長氧化銦(In2O3)材料。我們使用掃描式電子顯微鏡、X光能譜、X-射線繞射、拉曼光譜、光激發螢光、電激發螢光,發別分析樣品表面形貌、組成成分、晶體結構、後製程對元件發光層發光效率的影響、元件發光效率。由掃描式電子顯微鏡結果顯示,我們成功地在氮化鎵發光二極體表面上成長出氮化銦(InN)奈米結構,再利用氧化置換法成長氧化銦(In2O3)奈米結構,其中氧化銦(In2O3)對p-GaN表面之覆蓋比率較氮化銦(InN)高。X光能譜結果顯示氧化銦元素組成成分,銦(In)原子比率為21.54%與氧(O)原子比率為58.20%。由X-射線繞射圖、拉曼光譜結果顯示氮化銦(InN)晶體結構為六角結構,由X-射線繞射圖結果顯示氧化銦(In2O3)為立方體結構,氮化銦(InN)六角結構磊晶轉換為氧化銦(In2O3)立方體結構。由光激發螢光光譜可知樣品經過550℃高溫爐製成其發光特性並不會被破壞。由電激發螢光光譜可知發光強度有明顯的增強,平均增強為6倍。有成長氧化銦(In2O3)較未成長氧化銦(In2O3)光角錐面積增為5.5倍,再考慮有成長氧化銦(In2O3)較未成長氧化銦(In2O3)穿透率增為1.06倍,電激發螢光平均增強強度應為5.83倍,因此我們推論可能有著電流擴散使得發光區域變大而導致電激發螢光強度增強,使得平均強度增強為6倍。我們的研究結果顯示在發光二極體的p型氮化鎵(GaN)層表面低溫成長氧化銦能使得電激發螢光的強度約有6倍的增強。從發光二極體製造的觀點,利用簡單高溫爐製程,在氮化鎵發光二極體表面上成長氧化銦來提升氮化鎵發光二極體出光率,是一個簡單可行的方法。

A simple method to improve the performance of GaN-based light-emitting diodes (LEDs) was demonstrated. Vapor-solid(VS) mechanism was used to grow indium oxide crystallites on the surface of GaN-based light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The InN crystallites was first deposited followed by an oxidation of the InN materials forming the indium oxide crystallites in the atmospheric pressure. The morphology, chemical compositions, crystal structure, and post-growth of the grown indium oxide (In2O3 ) were investigated by scanning electron microscope (SEM),energy dispersive X-ray spectrometer (EDS),X-ray diffraction(XRD),Raman spectra, Photoluminescence(PL), Electro- luminescence(EL), respectively. The result of SEM resealed that we successfully fabricated the In2O3 crystallites on the surfact of LED by the oxidation of the pre-deposited InN crystallites. The chemical compositions of the grown In2O3 were investigated by SEM , the atomic ratio of In and O are 21.54% and 58.20%, respectively. According to the results of XRD and Raman measurements, the per-deposited hexagonal InN crystallites were transformed into the cubic In2O3 crystallites. It was found by PL that we didn’t destroy the optical properties through heating to 550℃. The EL intensity of the GaN-based LEDs coated with In2O3 crystallites is about 6 times larger than that of the GaN-based LEDs with the In2O3 coating. Our results indicate that low temperature fabrication of In2O3 crystallites on GaN-based LEDs is a nondestructive and feasible method to achieve the high-output LEDs from the LED manufacture point.