Title: 光纖式表面電漿生物感測器之製作與研究

Keywords: 表面電漿共振;光纖;生物感測

Abstract: 我們製作光纖式表面電漿感測器並以此感測器測量葡萄糖的濃 度變化。光纖式表面電漿感測器是將光纖側邊研磨至核心的部份,然 後在其上使用熱蒸鍍分別鍍上40 nm的金薄膜和50 nm的銀薄膜。利 用表面電漿波長的移動來量測光纖表面的折射率變化,折射率會隨著 葡萄糖濃的增加而改變。本論文中我們設立了幾項實驗:改變葡萄糖 濃度、改變外界環境溫度的變化、 嘗試用聚苯乙烯奈米球改變表面 形貌。利用此感測器測量葡萄糖的濃度變化,我們發現感測器的靈敏 度可達 2.355×10^(-6)(RIU),而改變外界環境溫度的實驗似乎觀 察不出有表面電漿的情形。

A side-polished multimode fiber sensor based on surface plasmon resonance (SPR) is set up with a halogen light source. The SPR fiber sensor is side polished until half the core then coated with 50 nm silver thin film and 40 nm gold thin film separately by using thermal evaporator. The SPR dip shifted in wavelength is used as a measure of the refractive index (RI) change at a surface, and this RI change varies directly with concentration of glucose solution at the surface. We also demonstrate the following experiments: change of glucose solution, change of environmental temperature and surface patterning with polystyrene. The interrogational result of SPR sensitivity is 2.355 x 10^(-6) refractive index units (RIUs). The all-fiber multimode SPR sensor, which has the advantages of being low cost, being disposable, having high stability and linearity, being free of labeling, and having potential for real-time detection, permit the sensor and system to be used in biochemical sensing and environmental monitoring.