Title: 利用奈米金屬結構增強有機發光二極體外部量子效率

Keywords: 有機發光二極體 OLED

Abstract: 在有機發光元件中(OLEDs),元件的外部量子效率由於受到有機層和玻璃基板等高折射率材料的影響,如何提高元件的出光率一直是研究團隊中相當重視的一個領域。 本論文將藉由金屬的高散射特性,利用奈米金屬顆粒做為元件散射的介質,並針對奈米金屬顆粒在有機層中及ITO玻璃基板上對元件外部量子效率的影響做詳細探討,奈米金屬結構的製作是以金屬薄膜在玻璃基板上的除潤效應(dewetting)為主要方法,此技術有兩項優點:(1)奈米金屬結構的製程簡單且不需要高價位的製程設備(2)容易大面積製造;這兩項優勢對於用電子束微影(electron beam lithography)製作的金屬結構而言是遙不可及。 我們成功利用金屬除潤效應(dewetting)的技術,找出金、銀薄膜最佳散射條件的除潤厚度,將金屬結構製作在ITO正向四周,元件的外部量子效率可提升~13.6 %;更進一步,將結構製作在ITO背向四周,可避免元件漏電流和穿透率的問題,外部量子效率可提升~25 %。

The external quantum efficiency of the organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs) is influenced by high refracting rate materials in organic layer and ITO glass substrate, etc. How improve the devices coupling-out efficiency is an important issue to study first field that pay much attention in the group. In this thesis, through metallic high scattering characteristics, we utilize monolayer of gold nanoparticles as a scattering medium and evaporate nanoparticles in organic layer or deposited on ITO glass, and make the detailed discussion on external quantum efficiency of devices. The alternative to enhance the extraction is to fabricate gold/silver nano-islands with the dewetting process. As the main part of the research topic, this technology has two advantages: (1) The metallic nanostructures do not increase the fabrication cost (2) It is apt to produce on the structure large-scale devices. Because of these two strengths, the nanostructures are distinguished from the pattern fabricated with the electron beam lithography. We succeed in utilizing metal thin film dewetting technology, and achieve optimum of gold/silver dewetting thickness as the best scattering medium. With metallic nanostructures in peripheral area of emitting region on the ITO glass substrate, external quantum efficiency of devices enhances by about 13.6 %. In addition, fabricating metallic structures on the reverse side of ITO glass substrate can prevent leak current and transmission issue, quantum efficiency can improve about 25 %.