Title: 氧處理對有機/無機異質結構太陽能電池的影響研究

Keywords: 氧氣;太陽能電池;有機材料

Abstract: 摘要 本論文研究顯示,使用空氣、純氧及氧電漿處理ZnPc/Si有機/無機異質結構太陽能電池,能有效提升該電池的光電轉換效率。其中氧電漿處理能快速達到氧摻雜的效果,有效地提升ZnPc的電洞濃度,降低電洞捕捉濃度,並增加光電流的輸出。我們並穩定地實現了電流密度高達12 mA/cm2,轉換效率達到2.13%的有機/無機異質結構太陽能電池。 然而,我們的研究也顯示,受限於陽極金電極的光穿透與傳導電性的平衡,此太陽能電池的入射光僅被利用了50%~60%。我們相信將來若能改善陽極金電極穿透率或以透明導電的ITO玻璃取代該電極,本論文中之異質太陽能電池的光電轉換效率將可進一步提升。

Abstract In this thesis, enhanced photovoltaic conversion efficiency of ZnPc/Si heterostructure solar cells after treated in air, pure oxygen, and oxygen plasma was successfully demonstrated. Among the oxygen treatments, the oxygen plasma was shown to be most effective in oxygen doping, which presumably increased the hole density in ZnPc with decreased hole traps, leading to the increased photocurrent output. With this treatment, the solar cell device with a short circuit current density of 12 mA/cm2 and a power conversion efficiency reaching 2.13% was achieved with stability. Nevertheless, the experimental results also showed that, owing to a tradeoff between light transparency and current conductivity of the gold anode used in the solar cell, there was only 50 60% of the incident light arriving the solar cell. It is suggested that the gold anode may be replaced with other transparent conducting materials such as indium tin oxide (ITO), for the performance of the cell to be further improved