Title: 場發射兆赫波產生器

Keywords: 兆赫波;場發射;毫米波; THz wave;Field-emission;Ka-band millimeter wave;MAGIC

Abstract: 兆赫波是頻率介於0.1到10兆赫(波長從3厘米降到0.03厘米)的電磁波。在過去十年來,用於探測固體、液體及氣體的電性、振動轉動能階和成分分析。愈來愈多影像科學和技術上的應用需要良好的兆赫波源。而場發射陰極在放大及產生高頻率的電磁波系統中已被普遍使用。 在這篇論文中,我們設計了一個能夠產生兆赫波的真空電子裝置,並使用場發射陰極做為我們的電子發射裝置。為了驗證我們的想法和設計,我們使用SUPERFISH和MAGIC兩套模擬軟體進行冷測試和熱測試。模擬結果顯示,在沒有外加磁場的情況下,這樣的兆赫波產生裝置可以達到約4%的電子效率。而電子和兆赫波之間的交互作用研究將在這篇論文中討論。為了使起振電流降低,我們也已經完成了一個放大原本兆赫波共振腔尺寸(降低振盪頻率在約35 GHz)的設計。

THz waves, i.e., electromagnetic radiation in the frequency extending from 0.1 to 10 THz (wavelengths of 3 mm down to 0.03 mm), have been used to characterize the electronic, vibrational, and compositional properties of solid, liquid, and gas phase materials during the past decade. More and more applications in imaging science and technology call for the well development of THz wave sources. Amplification and generation of a high frequency electromagnetic wave are a common interest of field emission based devices. In this thesis, we propose a vacuum electronic device based on field emission mechanism for the generation of THz waves. To verify our thinking and designs, the cold tests and the hot tests have been studied via the simulation tools, SUPERFISH and MAGIC. The simulation results show that an electronic efficiency up to about 4% can be achieved without employing any magnetic circuits. The interactions between the electrons and the terahertz waves have been studied. A scaled up design (scale the oscillating frequency down to about 35 GHz) has also been demonstrated to reduce the start-oscillating current.