Title: 半導體製程技術實物實作

Abstract: 半導體製程技術之課程應為實作為主、學理為輔的課程結構,但因為製程所需之機器儀器設設備,皆非常的昂貴又不容易維修,因此課程中只能以圖示、模型、影片及產品實物加強學生學習的認知。為了提升修習本課程學生的學習力,本研究構想以簡單的實驗單元配合研究所實驗室既有的實驗設備,發展出一套適合學生在此入門階段能動手實作的半導體元件製作課程。經由簡易的實驗手法來討論半導體元件製作中各個重要的部分。製作固態二極體為基礎,讓學生能從中實際動手做出半導體元件,完成後並以簡易探針量測製作的元件電子特性,並由其電子特性的量測結果,作為學生評量的客觀依據。本研究課程之修習學生因動手實作半導體元件,可以了解元件運作與原理,完成了教學目標:即學生能經過此課程安排而認到的知識有(A)半導體元件運作原理、(B)實作半導體元件製程中的黃光微影工程、蝕刻化學工程、熱擴散工程及金屬薄膜工程等各組重要製程、(C)實作元件後之量測分析、(D)整合製成並提出改善方案的教學目標。

The course of semiconductor process technology should be a course structure with practice as the main subject and theory as the supplement. However, because the equipment is very expensive and not easy to maintain, only models, and videos can be used in the course to strengthening learning cognition. To enhance the learning ability of students taking this course, this research concept uses simple experimental units to cooperate with the existing experimental equipment of the research laboratory to develop a set of semiconductor device manufacturing courses suitable for students at this introductory stage. Based on the production of solid-state diodes, students can make semiconductor components from them. After fabricated diodes, they will use simple probes to measure the electrical characteristics of the manufactured devices, and the measurement results of their electrical characteristics will serve as students’ evaluation. In this research course, students can understand the operation and principle of the device because of the hands-on implementation of semiconductor components,