Title: 最低工資對男女工資差異的影響-台灣實證研究

Keywords: 工資函數;男女工資差異;分量迴歸; Wage equation;Gender wage gap;Quantile regression

Abstract: 本文採用2008年至2017年中央研究院資料庫中「人力運用調查」個體資料,其中從敘述統計中顯示女性工資低於最低工資的比率較男性為高。本文透過Heckman二階段估計法排除樣本性偏誤。此外,在考量個體特性、就業特性、地區別及行業別差異下,估計最低工資提升對於男女工資率差異的影響。研究結果顯示:(1)運用一般最小平方法估計下,平均而言最低工資提升有助於提高女性工資,因此該政策能夠減少男女工資差異。(2)透過分量迴歸模型,則可看出最低工資可縮小中低工資者的男女工資差異,對高工資者存在不確定性。(3)將樣本分成不同年齡層後,可知年齡在45-54歲的男女工資差異最大,最低工資在25-54歲年齡層的樣本中對女性工資有提升的效果,而最低工資對於年齡55以上的男女薪資差異影響則不顯著。透過以上實證結果顯示最低工資的影響層面深遠,除了過去許多文獻著重探討其對失業及所得分配造成影響外,亦可能有其他外溢效果的產生,也給予政策執行者不同面向的省思。

Using 2008-2017 Manpower Utilization Survey data in Taiwan, we examined the effect of minimum wage policy on gender wage gap. The two-step Heckman procedure is applied to avoid sample selection bias. Several conclusions were observed. First, the low-wage jobs are disproportionately filled by women. Second, the results suggested that higher minimum wages lead to reduction of gender wage gaps especially for low-paid workers. Finally, we analyze the influences of the minimum wage for different age and find that there is no significant decrease in gender wage gap among age 55 or older workers. This research about the impact of minimum wage policy also provided necessary information for decision making.