Title: 婚姻對男性在勞動市場的影響

Keywords: 婚姻溢酬;OLS模型;分量迴歸模型;薪水和工時

Abstract: 本論文主要探討婚姻溢酬對於工資以及工作時間的影響。本研究採用2015年印度尼西亞勞動力調查的數據,分析之後發現婚姻確實與工資優勢有關。已婚男性每月收入約為1,175,143印尼盾,而未婚男性每月收入僅約461,168印尼盾。已婚男性每週工作約38小時,而未婚男性每週工作僅約19小時。本研究採用兩種迴歸分析模型,首先採用最小平方法迴歸模型分析。在其他條件不變下,工資的婚姻溢酬為35%,且對於工時的婚姻溢酬為19%。第二個模型為分位數迴歸模型,在固定其他參數的狀況下,工資的婚姻溢酬為56%(選取分位數為0.1時之最大值),且這些已婚男性相較於未婚男性具有較長的工時(於分位數為0.1時,工時多約39%)。總體而言,相較於前人對其他國家的研究結果相比,本研究所得到的婚姻溢酬相當高,這表示當印度尼西亞男性結婚時,他們將承擔更多責任。且通常於結婚後,女性將辭去她的工作並專注於家庭事務上,讓男性可以更加努力工作以擔起他們的新家庭。因此,本研究證實印度尼西亞男性於結婚後的確具有獲得更高的工資以及更加努力工作的傾向。 關鍵字:婚姻溢酬、最小平方法迴歸模型、分位數迴歸模型、工資及工時分析

This paper investigate how marriage affects the wages and hours worked. By using data from Labor Force Survey Indonesia 2015, we are able to investigate the impact of marriage for Indonesia men. It finds that there are wage advantages associated with marriage. Married men earn 1,175,143 Rupiah per month, while not married men only earn 461,168 Rupiah per month. Married men work 38 hours per week, while not married men work only 19 hours per week. This research uses two models regression analysis. The first model is Ordinary Least Square model. By this OLS model, after controlling for other factors, the marriage wage premium is 35%. There is also effect of marriage on hours worked. The men worked more when they are getting married (hours worked increase by 19%). The second model is the Quantile Regression model. By this model, after controlling for other factors, the marriage wage premium is 56% (greater result obtained by using Quantile 0.1). The men worked more when they are getting married (hours worked increase by 39% with using Quantile 0.1). Overall, the marriage premium that obtained in this study was pretty high if we compare to previous study in other countries. When Indonesian men get married, they will have more responsibilities. Usually when getting married, his wife will leave her job and focus on home matter, so that married men will work harder and fully responsible for their new family. It thus confirmed the potentiality of Indonesian men will tend to get higher wage and work harder when getting married. Keywords: Marriage Premium, Ordinary Least Square Model, Quantile Regression Model, Wage and Hours Worked.