Title: 場效電晶體式氫氣感測器分析與模型

Keywords: 鈀金屬觸媒;場效電晶體;氫氣感測器;數值分析

Abstract: 氫氣感測器分為很多不同的種類,本論文所研究的方向是場效電晶體式,其中又分為金屬-半導體、金屬-氧化物-半導體、金屬-絕緣層-半導體等等。我們以金屬-半導體場效電晶體為主,先利用公式在製作元件之前模擬出最佳的閘極大小。事先固定閘極面積,分五組長寬比作三端電流電壓討論,之後再加入厚度變化,也是做五組比較,進而找出效能最佳的元件效能;接著將模擬出來的數值當作製作元件的參數。我們使用砷化鎵作為基板,砷化銦鎵作為主動層,閘極用鈀作為觸媒金屬,最後將元件製作出來。

Hydrogen sensors have many different types. The research direction of this thesis is field-effect transistor type, which is divided into metal-semiconductor, metal-oxide-semiconductor, metal-insulator-semiconductor and so on. We use metal-semiconductor field-effect transistors for the research. We use the formula to simulate the optimal gate size before making components. The gate area is fixed in advance, and the five groups of aspect ratios are discussed for the three-terminal current and voltage. Then, add the thickness variation, and five sets of comparisons are made to find the best performance of the component. Then the simulated values are used as the component parameters. We use gallium arsenide as the substrate, indium gallium arsenide as the active layer, palladium as the gate catalyst metal. Finally we make the component.