Title: 32X32紅外光感測元件先進製程研究

Keywords: 紅外線感測元件;聚醯亞胺;微橋結構;電子束微影;圓形柱狀 infrared;polyimide;mircobolometer;electron beam lithography;circular column

Abstract: 本論文利用微機電製程技術來製作微橋結構的紅外線感測器,並利用光學諧振腔結構之目的來減少元件的熱傳導及增強對特定波長之紅外線吸收。 在主要感測層材料上使用釕鋁氧化物(Ruthenium Aluminum Oxide),利用其高電阻溫度係數( Temperature Coefficient of Resistance ) 簡稱TCR來製作感測層濺鍍靶材,並使用聚醯亞胺(Polyimide)來當作犧牲層之材料具有良好的相容性及耐高溫之特性。 由於本團隊先前使用黃光微影製程,在線寬、結構精度及平均電阻上皆有達不到設計要求之問題導致最後測試結果不如預期,為此本論文重點將著重於使用電子束微影來改善黃光微影在線寬及精度不足之問題,藉此減少平均電阻誤差,並製作符合市面主要規格25μm x 25μm之元件,亦與讀取電路做結合。由於本團隊先前製作方形柱狀時在掀離(lift off)時會造成部分薄膜破損,影響元件良率,本論文亦設計柱狀電極改為圓形柱狀有效改善薄膜破損及連接電極接觸之問題。

In this thesis, micro-electromechanical process technology is used to fabricate the micro-bridge structure of the infrared sensor, and the purpose of the optical cavity structure is to reduce the heat conduction of the component and enhance the infrared absorption of a specific wavelength.Ruthenium Aluminum Oxide is used on the main sensing layer material, to fabricate the sensing layer. The polymide which has good compatibility and high temperature resistance used as the sacrificial layer. Due to the previous our team had problems on width, structural accuracy and average resistance fabricated of sensors that have not met the design requirements, resulting in the final test results are not as expected. For this reason, in this thesis we focus on the use of electron beam lithography to improve device structure. The problem of insufficient line width and accuracy of sensors are reduced, the average resistance error is reduced also. In addition since the team used to make a square column shape electrodes for sensors before , it cause partial film damage during lift off process, which will affect the component yield. This paper change the columnar electrode to be circular column shape to effectively improve the problem in film damage and connect the electrode contact.