Title: 15GHz高階模態導波管帶通濾波器設計實現與分析

Keywords: 導波管;高階模態;高Q值;帶通濾波器;高階模態抑制

Abstract: 本論文利用矩形波導諧振器(Rectangular Waveguide Resonator)高階模態,設計應用在Ku頻段,中心頻率為15GHz、頻帶寬度為450MHz之高階模態導波管濾波器,而同時高階模態有著高Q值的特性,可以使濾波器插入損耗(Insertion Loss)降低。 本論文高階模態導波管濾波器使用單模空腔(TE_10p或TE_20p)與雙模空腔(TE_10p/TE_20p)進行設計。單模空腔〖(TE_10p)所設計的直線型高階模態濾波器有著長度太長的缺點。因此將單模空腔〖(TE_10p)直線型濾波器形狀改為S型,將其實作,而全波模擬結果與量測結果一致。 然而使用高階模態所設計的濾波器,皆會遇到通帶兩側非設計模態頻點太接近的問題,造成通帶兩側無諧波帶很窄。故本論中藉由不同的雙模空腔來設計濾波器(以雙模空腔TE_202/TE_103和TE_203/TE_104為主要空腔;TE_201/TE_102為抑制空腔),抑制非設計模態,以達到改善高階模態濾波器無諧波帶太窄的缺點。並透過全波模擬分析得出,混雙模濾波器體積更小,同時具有較佳的通帶表現,也可以達到抑制非設計模態。

In this thesis, a ku-band bandpass filter with a center frequency of 15 GHz and a frequency bandwidth of 450 MHz is studied by the use of higher-order mode rectangular waveguide resonator with the advantage of high-Q characteristics, the higher-order mode design leads to a reduction in passband insertion loss. In our design, the higher-order mode waveguide filter is constructed by TE_10p, TE_20p, or TE_10p/TE_20p mode cavity, respectively. It is obvious that the length of the in-line TE_10p higher-mode mode waveguide filter is too long. Therefore a S-shape TE_10p higher-mode waveguide filter is proposed to reduce the total length of the filter. In this thesis, a S-shape TE_104 bandpass filter is realization and the measurement result shows good agreement with the full wave simulation data. However, all the higher-mode designs still have the issue that the unwanted modes are always very close to the passband. To suppressing the unwanted mode, we propose the mixed mode waveguide filter with different dual mode cavities. Both TE_202/TE_103 and TE_203/TE_104 dual-mode cavities are chosen for the main resonator cavity while TE_201/TE_102 mode cavity is chosen for suppressing the unwanted mode. It is shown that the mixed mode filter designed with dual-mode cavities has the advantage of compact size and from full-wave simulation the mixed mode design can give rise to the improved stopband performance.