Title: 視覺避障與導航於自走式機器人之應用

Keywords: 影像避障;輪式移動型機器人;模糊控制;深度圖;加速穩健特徵;影像導航; WMR;Depth map;Fuzzy theory;SURF;Obstacle avoidance

Abstract: 本論文提出即時影像避障和室內導航應用於全向輪式移動型機器人;避障部份主要是用Intel Realsense 深度攝影機 D415,我們提取裡面的物體距離資訊並套用模糊系統來使全向輪機器人避開障礙物;導航部份用SURF特徵匹配讓機器人知道他走到了哪裡。這篇論文主要改變傳統的機器人避障方式,只使用攝影機,不用其他的測距儀器或是定位系統就能進行避障和導航。此系統中使用的演算法是用Python2.7 撰寫,全向輪和攝影機是由labview 2017來做整合。實驗結果顯示,全向輪機器人使用此系統可以避開障礙物和移動到指定的位置,並完成開門的動作。

This thesis presents application of pattern recognition and environmental feature matching to an omnidirectional wheeled mobile robot (WMR). This study used Hue-Saturation-Value color space (HSV) instead of normal RGB color space, because HSV is similar to human vision, it can intuitively express light and shade, hue and vividness. For pattern recognition, Back-propagation neural network (BPNN) and the Adaptive Resonance Theory (ART) are applied to suitable patterns, including elevator buttons, LED numbers, and doorplate. The Speeded Up Robust Features (SURF) feature matching is used to guide the robot into a preset working path and to indicate the next direction and action of the robot. If obstacles are encountered in the work route, use ultrasonic sensors and laser sensor to avoid obstacles. In addition, fuzzy control is applied to correct the route offset caused by long-distance movement of the robot. The algorithm used in the proposed system was written in MATLAB 2013. The wide-angle webcam, robotic arms, omnidirectional wheels, ultrasonic sensors, and laser sensor were integrated by LabVIEW 2014. Experimental results show that the proposed control scheme can make the omnidirectional wheeled mobile robot take the elevator to different floors and deliver documents to different rooms automatically.