Title: Kubernetes 服務在SEAL2資料中心網路系統上的效能分析

Keywords: 資料中心網路;軟體定義網路;OpenFlow;Kubernetes data center network;software-defined network;OpenFlow;Kubernetes

Abstract: 本論文探討kubernetes 雲端服務作業平台在SEAL2資料中心的網路架構下的效能分析。SEAL2資料中心網路架構是本實驗室過去開發的一個多租戶資料中心網路架構。SEAl2將資料中心分成多個伺服器集群,每一伺服器集群擁有多個虛擬機器,並使用快速轉送的交換器將全部的服務器集群串連起來,伺服器集群內使用L2 Routing解決虛擬機器IP Routing的問題,而不同伺服器集群之間使用Label Routing進行封包的快速轉發。系統實作上使用軟體定義網路(Software-defined networking),以Open vSwitch做為OpenFlow Switch並搭配Ryu Controller實現SDN。 SEAL2支援多租戶網路,同時也支援動態VM migration,VM 可以被任意migrate 到任何一個實體伺服器而不受IP subnet segmentation 的影響。將kubernetes 雲端服務作業平台架設到SEAL2這樣高度支援IP mobility的架構上將可以使kubernetes 雲端服務營運商可以更加彈性的使用底層計算結點的資源。 為驗證系統設計的可行性,我們以多台PC建構一個小型的雛形系統,其中包含利用PC及SDN軟體來實做的各種特殊功能的交換器。並使用此雛形系統量測kubernetes 雲端服務作業平台在傳統網路架構與SEAL2 架構上的效能差異。從我們的實驗結果驗證kubernetes可以在SEAL2架構上運作,同時我們也驗證與傳統網路比較,SEAL2對於多租戶與動態IP的支援僅需少量的overhead 。我們以Jmeter效能量測比較,得知 SEAL2 的overhead 只有3~5%。

his thesis evaluates the performance of Kubernetes cloud service under SEAL2 data center network architecture. SEAL2 data center network architecture is a multi-tenant data center network architecture, which divides the data center servers into multiple server clusters interconnected with SEAL2 label switch fabric. SEAL2 data center network supports multi-tenant and dynamic VM migration, in which VM can be arbitrarily migrated to any physical server without being affected by restriction of IP subnet hierarchy. One of main benefit to run Kubernetes cloud service over SEAL2 data center network is to provide high flexibility of Kubernetes node deployment over cloud, in which the VMs hosting Kubernetes nodes can be dynamically placed in and migrated to any physical server node in the data center, with multitenancy support. To verify the feasibility of running Kubernetes cloud service under SEAL2 data center network architecture and compare the performance difference with conventional L2/L3 network architecture, we build a small experimental Kubernetes cluster over the two different underlying physical network frameworks: conventional L2/L3 network architecture and the SEAL2 network architecture. From our experimental results, we verify that the Kubernetes cluster can work correctly on the SEAL2 architecture. And the experiment results show that compared with conventional network architecture the additional overhead induced by SEAL2 network software agent is 3~5% only.