Title: 研究雷射偏振態對於金奈米棒的自我組裝與合成

Keywords: Nd-YVO4;偏振;金奈米棒;金樹柱狀奈米結構; Nd-YVO4;Polarization;Gold Nanorod;Gold Nanodendrite

Abstract: 本論文研究金奈米棒(Gold Nanorod,GNR,亦可稱作Au NRs)在不同雷射偏振態下的影響。實驗上使用Nd-YVO4雷射,雷射光功率大小控制在20mW以下,雷射本身輸出為線偏振光,再加上四分之一波片(Quarter-Wave Plate)即可產生圓偏振光。將調配完成的GNR樣品放入不同偏振光下照射,改變不同功率及照射時間,再使用掃描式電子顯微鏡(Scanning Electron Microscope,SEM)分別觀察其實驗結果。 另外還觀察了金樹狀奈米結構(Gold Nanodendrite),也稱作金奈米枝晶,我們發現了位於雷射焦點附近,因能量相對較強,會產生許多金奈米棒熔化後再結晶的金樹狀奈米結構現象,此為一種排列規律且緊密的碎形結構(Fractal Structure)。

In this thesis, we study the arrangement of Gold Nanorod (GNR,Au NRs) in different laser polarization states. We used the Nd-YVO4 laser to experiment, the laser power is controlled below 20 mW, Nd-YVO4 laser can output linearly polarized by itself, and then we put a quarter wave plate to produce circularly polarized light. The prepared GNR samples were irradiated under different polarized lights, we changed the different laser powers and irradiation time, and observed the results by using a Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM). In addition, we also observed the Surface Enhanced Raman Scattering (SERS) of the Gold Nanodendrite. We know that near the laser focus, due to the relatively high energy, there will be a lot of Gold Nanodendrite structure.