Title: 利用電漿蝕刻製作週期性銀奈米柱陣列進行環境折射率感測之研究

Keywords: 表面電漿;奈米球微影術;奈米柱陣列;環境折射率 感測

Abstract: 本論文實驗主要製作週期性實心奈米柱陣列,並針對於其製程方面以及光學吸收(Absorption)量測部分進行相關研究。 實驗使用自組裝奈米球微影術(Self-Assembled Nanosphere Lithography, NSL)與反應離子蝕刻(Reactive Ion Etching, RIE)配合感應耦合電漿反應離子蝕刻(Inductively Coupled Plasma-Reactive Ion Etching, ICP-RIE)在矽基板鋪上奈米球後蝕刻製作出週期性陣列的奈米柱,過程使用掃描式電子顯微鏡(Scanning Electron Microscope, SEM)詳細紀錄每個實驗步驟及實驗樣品的表面以及剖面結構。並進行量測及觀察實驗結果。 奈米柱製作完成後,先使用Comsol模擬軟體進行銀奈米柱的吸收光譜以及電場分布等分析;而在量測結果方面,使用熱蒸鍍鍍上30nm厚度的銀(Ag),再浸泡在不同環境折射率的匹配液中(Reflective Index Liquid),最後使用反射式光譜儀(Reflective Spectrometer, RS)對樣品量測其光學吸收波長,進而探討金屬以及介電材料的實心奈米柱陣列對於表面電漿(Surface Plasmon, SP)與環境折射率感測所帶來的影響。 最後從量測及模擬中可以觀察到吸收光譜內的λres隨著周圍環境RI增加有明顯的紅移,量測靈敏度約在300nm/RIU。 關鍵字:表面電漿、奈米球微影術、奈米柱陣列、環境折射率感測

In this paper, periodic solid nano-pillar arrays have been fabricated and the related fabrication processes and the measurement of absorption spectrum were investigated. Self-assembled nano-sphere Lithography (NSL) followed by Reactive Ion Etching (RIE) with Inductively Coupled Plasma-Reactive Ion Etching (ICP-RIE) has been conducted in experiment. After the nanospheres were assembled on the silicon substrate, the samples were etched and then the periodic nano-pillar arrays were fabricated. In each experimental step, the surface and the cross-sectional view of the structure were recorded in detail by Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM). Afterwards, the measurements were conducted and then experimental results were analyzed. After the fabrication of the nano-pillars, the absorption spectrum and electric field distribution of the silver nano-pillars are analyzed using the Comsol simulation software. Silver (Ag) with a thickness of 30 nm was deposited by thermal evaporation, and then the sample was immersed in different reflective index liquids and followed by the absorption spectrum of the sample measured by Reflective Spectrometer (RS). The influences of the solid nano-pillar arrays of metal and dielectric material on Surface Plasmon(SP) and environmental refractive index sensing were investigated. Finally, according to the experiment and simulation, it can be observed that the λres in the absorption spectrum has a significant red shift with the increase of the surrounding environment RI, and the experiment sensitivity is about 300nm/RIU. Keywords: Surface Plasmonic, Nanosphere lithography, Nanopillars, Refractive Index Sensing