Title: 可自修復之隨機雷射光學皮層

Keywords: 隨機雷射;光學皮層;自修復材料; Random laser;Photonic Skin;Self-healing

Abstract: 近年來隨著可穿戴式元件的盛行,可撓、可拉伸式的元件亦成為研究的焦點,由於可撓、可拉伸的元件在一般的使用及穿戴上,都有著比一般硬性元件更高的耐用性,因此廣受矚目。其中,電子皮膚中的皮膚上元件也受到廣大的研究,由於電子皮膚有著極薄、高生物相容性的優點,因此有許多研究將各種元件整合至電子皮膚上,製造多工的皮膚上元件。自修復材料則是這類皮膚上元件的首選,由於在受到機械性的破壞後,能夠在沒有外力參與的情況下自行地修復這些損害,能大幅延長元件的壽命,除了減少維修的成本之外,更使損壞的元件無需直接丟棄進而減少環境的負擔。在這篇論文中,我們結合自修復材料及隨機雷射元件,展現可修復式隨機雷射光學皮層(Self-Healable Random Laser Photonic Skin, SHRLPS),此元件在不同拉伸和彎曲的狀態下,其門檻值和發光強度均沒有明顯的下滑,這項光學特性使元件的發光在穿戴的過程中不會受到形變的影響,有著極高的舒適性和適應性。此外我們亦對元件在自修復時的光學特性進行測量,由研究結果可以發現其光學特性在自修復完成後與破壞前並無太大的不同,且元件的自修復過程無需外力刺激,這種特性大幅改善了可穿戴式元件的耐用性。在這份研究中,元件內的隨機雷射因其無共振腔體的優點,能與柔性基板極佳地結合,擁有無角度限制、高強度和窄半高寬的優點,其發出之紅、黃、藍光隨機雷射將有極大的潛力應用於抗發炎、抗菌及抑制腫瘤…等光動力療法上,我們在研究中也運用此元件,展示其作為光治療、顯示以及光學迷彩之演示圖,相信這項元件的發明能彌補現有雷射技術的不足並成為新一代整合治療、顯示和美觀的光源。

In recent years, with the prevalence of wearable components, making flexible and stretchable devices has become a popular topic of research. Flexible and stretchable components are of great interest with higher durability than ordinary rigid devices. Among these devices, the on-skin components of electronic skin have also been extensively studied. Since the electronic skin has the advantages of extremely thin and high biocompatibility, many studies have integrated various components onto the electronic skin to manufacture multiplexed skin components. Self-healing materials are the best materials for such on-skin devices. Since they can repair themselves after mechanical damages, the lifetime of the components can be significantly extended. Besides, to reduce the cost of maintenance, the damaged components do not need to be directly discarded, thereby reducing the burden on the environment. In this work, the Self-Healable Random Laser Photonic Skin(SHRLPS)demonstrated here combines self-healing materials and random laser components. The lasing threshold, intensity, and spectra of the device show the same performance under different tension and bending condition. This optical property allows the luminescence of the component to be unaffected by the deformation of wearing, with high comfort and adaptability. Besides, we also measure the optical properties of the device during the self-healing process. The result shows that the luminescence properties of the device are similar before and after self-heal. The self-healing process does not require external force stimulation, which makes it less susceptible to damage and significantly improve the durability of wearable components. In this work, the devices are flexible, stretchable, and highly durable, making this unique photonic skin extremely comfortable to wear. The random laser in the component can perfectly combine with the flexible substrate due to its cavity-free characteristics. Since the advantages of angle-free, high intensity, and narrow bandwidth, the red, yellow, and blue random lasers have great potential for Phototherapies such as anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and anti-tumor. In this work, we also demonstrate possibilities of devices with phototherapy, display, and optical camouflage. It is believed that the invention of this new kind of light source can make up for the shortcoming of existing laser technology, and become a new generation of light source that integrates treatment, display, and aesthetics.