Title: 以 1,4-丁二醇二縮水甘油醚交聯之石蓴多醣/幾丁聚醣複合薄膜之製備與生物活性

Keywords: 石蓴多醣;交聯;1,4-丁二醇二縮水甘油醚;抗發炎;美白

Abstract: 石蓴硫酸化多醣具有生物相容性,然而因機械強度不足,須以交聯增加其強度,而多醣常以環氧化物進行交聯。幾丁聚醣具良好的成膜能力與石蓴多醣混合能增強其結構。本實驗目的為製備以 1,4-丁二醇二縮水甘油醚交聯之石蓴多醣/幾丁聚醣複合薄膜,並探討其物化性質及生理活性。使用 1,4-丁二醇二縮水甘油醚交聯石蓴多醣,最佳反應條件為 NaON (40 mM) 在 1,4-丁二醇二縮水甘油醚與石蓴多醣混和後加入、石蓴多醣:1,4-丁二醇二縮水甘油醚之莫爾比例為 1:25、交聯時間 3 小時、交聯溫度 50℃。1,4-丁二醇二縮水甘油醚交聯之石蓴多醣薄膜在乾燥時拉伸強度為 7.21 MPa,斷裂延長率為18.78%;其與幾丁聚醣混合形成 1,4-丁二醇二縮水甘油醚交聯石蓴多醣/幾丁聚醣複合薄膜在乾燥下拉伸強度提升為 25.63 MPa,斷裂延長率為 41.86%,經覆水後斷裂延長率可達到 74.8%。細胞實驗部分發現複合薄膜對正常細胞 (HaCaT 及 RAW 264.7) 具有良好之生物相容性,對小鼠黑色素瘤細胞 (B16F10) 具生長之抑制潛力;可以抑制一氧化氮及發炎因子 IL-6、TNF-α 的生成,此抗發炎能力主要來自於石蓴多醣的功效。在美白試驗的部分,複合薄膜可以抑制體外酪胺酸酶活性、小鼠黑色素瘤細胞之黑色素生成及酪胺酸酶活性。綜合上述,本研究製備之 1,4-丁二醇二縮水甘油醚交聯之石蓴多醣/幾丁聚醣複合薄膜薄具有開發成敷料及美妝品之潛力。

Ulvan is biocompatible, but due to insufficient mechanical strength, it must be crosslinked to increase its strength, and polysaccharides are often crosslinked by epoxide. Chitosan has a good film forming ability and can be enhanced by mixing with Ulvan. The purpose of this experiment is to prepare ulvan cross linked by 1,4-butanediol diglycidyl ether/chitosan complex films and to explore its physicochemical and physiological activities. Ulvan cross linked by 1,4-butanediol diglycidyl ether, the optimal reaction condition is that NaOH is added after the mixture of 1,4-butanediol diglycidyl ether and ulvan, the molar ratio of ulvan:1, 4-butanediol diglycidyl ether was 1:25, the crosslinking time was 3 hours, and the crosslinking temperature was 50°C. Ulvan cross linked by 1,4-butanediol diglycidyl ether (UB) film which tensile strength is 7.21 MPa and elongation rate is 18.78% in dry condition; UB/chitosan complex films which tensile strength is 25.63 MPa, the elongation rate is 41.86% in dry condition, and the elongation is 74.8% in wet condition. In the cell experiment, the complex films was found to have good biocompatibility to normal cells (HaCaT and RAW 264.7), inhibiting mouse melanoma cells (B16F10), inhibiting nitric oxide and inflammatory factors IL-6 and TNF-α. The anti-inflammatory ability is mainly derived from the efficacy of ulvan. In the whitening test, the UB/chitosan complex films inhibited in vitro tyrosinase activity, melanin production and tyrosinase activity in mouse melanoma cells. UB/chitosan complex films prepared in this study has the potential to developed into dressings and cosmetic products.