Title: 劍蝦蛋白質鑑定及其潛在活性胜肽之分析

Keywords: 劍蝦;蛋白質鑑定;活性胜肽;BIOPEP-UWM spear shrimp;protein identification;bioactive peptides;BIOPEP-UWM

Abstract: 劍蝦在台灣則是西部沿岸有產,台灣最大產地則是位於基隆,其蝦體色多呈粉紅色,蝦頭具有尖銳的尖刺,劍蝦味道鮮甜肉質軟是常見的料理素材,據文獻指出劍蝦營養豐富具有高蛋白及大量的胺基酸,而實驗證明生鮮蝦肉檢測粗蛋白為22.95%,將其冷凍乾燥後蝦肉粗蛋白可高達80.87%,將凍乾蝦肉粉碎,利用十二烷基硫酸鈉聚丙烯醯胺膠體電泳 (sodium dodecyl sulfate polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis, SDS-PAGE) 分析,由電泳圖得知蝦肉蛋白質表現量在分子量324 kDa至10 kDa之間有多條明顯的蛋白帶,將顯著蛋白帶切下進行膠內消化、胜肽萃取以蛋白質體學技術進行蛋白質鑑定,蝦肉中含有肌凝蛋白、肌動蛋白、肌鈣蛋白、卵黃蛋白原等蛋白質。將被鑑定出來的蛋白質以BIOPEP-UWM進行潛在活性胜肽分析和模擬酵素水解。結果顯示劍蝦肉可能具有抗高血壓、降血糖、抗氧化、抗血栓等活性胜肽,其中以降血糖和抗高血壓的機率較高。酵素模擬方面以30種不同酵素進行模擬水解,結果顯示Pepsin 以pH >2 的條件所得的活性肽最多,其次分別為Calpain 2及Stem bromelain,模擬出來的最多的胜肽為二肽基肽酶IV抑製劑 (dipeptidyl peptidase IV inhibitor , DPP IV inhibitor) 此為降血糖胜肽,其次為ACE inhibitor則是抗高血壓胜肽 ,綜合上述模擬結果推論劍蝦肉具有降血糖及抗高血壓之潛力。

Spear shrimp is mainly distributed in India to the Western Pacific coastal area. Spear shrimp is mainly caught on the western coast in Taiwan. The largest producing area is located in Keelung, Taiwan. The shrimp has pink flesh. It has a sharp spike on the head, and the spear shrimp tastes fresh and sweet. It is a common cooking material. According to the literature, the spear shrimp is rich in nutrients with high protein and a large amount of amino acids. The experiment results showed that the crude protein was 22.95%. After lyophilizing, the crude protein of shrimp meat can be as high as 80.87%, and the freeze-dried shrimp meat was crushed and analyzed by sodium dodecyl sulfate polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE). The SDS-PAGE analysis indicated that the protein expression of shrimp had a number of distinct protein bands between 324 kDa and 10 kDa. The significant protein bands were excised for in-gel digestion and peptide extraction. Protein identification was accomplished by proteomics techniques. Spear shrimp contained proteins such as myosin, actin, troponin, and vitellogenin. The identified proteins were subjected to potential active peptide analysis and simulated enzyme hydrolysis with BIOPEP-UWM database. The results showed shrimp meat may have anti-hypertension, blood sugar lowering, anti-oxidation, anti-thrombosis and other active peptides, among which the probability of lowering blood sugar and anti-hypertension was higher. Simulated hydrolysis of enzymes by 30 different enzymes showed that pepsin had the highest number of active peptides with pH >2, followed by calpain 2 and stem bromelain, and the most abundant peptides were dipeptidyl peptidase IV Inhibitor (DPP IV inhibitor; hypoglycemic peptide), followed by ACE inhibitor which is an antihypertensive peptide. Based on the experimental results, spear shrimp has the potential of lowering blood sugar and antihypertensive activities.