Title: 傳統油炸與靜電油炸於馬鈴薯及地瓜品質之研究

Keywords: 靜電板;油炸;丙烯醯胺;馬鈴薯;地瓜 electrostatic plate;deep-fried;acrylamide;potato;sweet potato

Abstract: 油炸烹調是世界各國普遍的烹調方式之一,油炸馬鈴薯條及地瓜條深受消費者喜愛,市售的馬鈴薯條及地瓜條成分中添加泡打粉及合成膨脹劑等,使產品口感酥脆,增添獨特的風味及色澤。然而,原料中的還原醣及天門冬醯胺在加熱反應下產生梅納反應,並可能伴隨有毒化合物-丙烯醯胺(Acrylamide, AA)的產生,高溫促使油炸油產生水解、氧化、聚合、裂解等複雜反應,這些聚合物質及裂解都會影響人體健康。本研究以靜電板 (DENBA+) 在油槽內釋放靜電波,產生電子微細振動,提升熱傳導率與食材中的水分子共振,使食材中心溫度和表面溫度達到均一化,與傳統油炸比較時,期望靜電油炸時間縮短並減少食材吸油,且降低聚合物及丙烯醯胺生成為目的。分別採用市售冷凍馬鈴薯條、冷凍地瓜條、生鮮馬鈴薯條、生鮮地瓜條,在傳統油炸與靜電油炸175 ℃分別油炸5、10、15、20、25、30分鐘後,探討一般成份分析、色澤、油脂含量及感官品評。結果顯示靜電油炸後硬度相對較軟,水份含量及水活性相對較高,L值油炸樣品5分鐘亮度最高、a值樣品生鮮馬鈴薯偏綠、b值樣品普遍偏黃、褐變程度BI值(browing index,BI),極性化合物呈現較少的趨勢。靜電油炸技術相較於傳統油炸可減少冷凍馬鈴薯條9.17 %、生鮮馬鈴薯條7.49 %及冷凍地瓜條14.94 %、生鮮地瓜條10.05 %的吸油量,顯示靜電油炸技術未來可應用在家庭及相關餐飲業。 關鍵字:靜電板、油炸、丙烯醯胺、馬鈴薯、地瓜

Deep-fried cooking is one of the most popular cooking methods in the world. Deep-fried potato and sweet potato strips are popular among consumers. The addition of baking powder and synthetic swelling agent to the commercially available potato and sweet potato strips makes the product taste crispy with unique flavor and color. However, the reducing sugar and aspartame in the raw material produce a Maillard reaction under heating reaction that would cause the production of a toxic compound, acrylamide (AA). High temperature promotes hydrolysis, oxidation, polymerization and complex reactions of cooking oil. The resulting polymer substances certainly affect human health. In this study, the electrostatic plate (DENBA+) was used to release static waves in the oil sump, which generated micro-vibration of electrons, enhanced the thermal conductivity and resonates with water molecules in the foodstuff, and made the center temperature and surface temperature of the foodstuffs uniform. Compared with traditional frying, it was desirable to shorten the electrostatic frying time and reduce the oil absorption of the food, and to reduce the formation of the polymer and acrylamide. Commercially available frozen potato strips, frozen sweet potato strips, fresh potato strips, fresh sweet potato strips were cooked in traditional frying and electrostatic frying at 175 °C for 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, and 30 minutes, respectively. The approximate analysis, color, oil content and sensory evaluation of the fried samples were investigated. The results showed that the texture of the samples after electrostatic frying was relatively soft with relatively high moisture content and water activity. The L value from fried sample had the highest brightness in 5 minutes, the a value from the fresh potato was relatively green, and the b value of the samples was generally yellowish. The browning degree value (BI), and the polar compounds showed less decreasing tendency. The electrostatic frying technology can reduce the oil absorption of frozen potato strips by 9.17%, fresh potato strips by 7.49%, frozen sweet potato strips by 14.94%, and fresh sweet potato strips by 10.05%; it indicated that this technology can be used at home or in relevant catering business. Keywords: electrostatic plate, deep-fried, acrylamide, potato, sweet potato