Title: 影響蛋黃醬乳化特性之因子

Keywords: 美乃滋;蛋黃醬;銀耳;乳化特性 mayonnaise;Tremella fuciformis;emulsifying property

Abstract: 蛋黃醬亦稱美乃滋,是世界上廣泛使用的調味醬之一,是一種脂含量 70 % 的 O/W 乳化液。蛋黃醬的基本組成分有植物油、蛋黃、水、醋與安定劑,本研究以這些成分對乳化系統的影響進行探討。市售蛋黃醬產品中,台式美乃滋有額外添加乳化安定劑與抗氧化劑來維持商品穩定性,日式美乃滋則無,且可於室溫放置,而日式的蔬菜用調味醬的 pH 值超過 4.6,因此經過高溫殺菌來避免病原菌生長。使用各種組合製備之蛋黃醬進行乳化特性測驗結果發現,油脂含量主要對油滴粒徑大小與黏度造成影響,油脂增加會導致油滴粒徑大小減少、黏度上升,油脂比例增加 25 % 會使油滴減小 0.9 μm、黏度增加 53568 cP。而蛋黃比例則是對乳化活性、乳化安定性、油滴粒徑和黏度都會造成影響,蛋黃比例從 70 增加到 100 %,使油滴粒徑減少 5 μm,乳化活性增加 14.5 %、黏度上升5984.9 cP,在蛋黃添加到 37.5 % 時的乳化安定性到達 100 %。醋的添加則是會油滴產生凝集的現象,但對於乳化活性無顯著影響。使用銀耳溶液作為乳化安定劑,發現與美乃滋中常用的三仙膠相比,乳化安定的效果並無顯著差異,可以增加蛋黃醬的乳化活性約 15 %,而凍結-解凍安定性方面,銀耳可有效抑制蛋黃醬的離油,從 29.1 % 下降至 3.1 %。因此,在 50 % 大豆油與 30 % 蛋黃的比例下,添加銀耳溶液來使蛋黃醬乳化安定並避免蛋黃醬經冷凍解凍而油水分離,增加蛋黃醬利用冷凍運輸的可能性。

Mayonnaise is one of the most widely used sauces in the world. It is an oil-in-water emulsion containing 70% fat. Mayonnaise is a mixture of egg yolk, water, vinegar and stabilizer. In this study, we explore the effects of these ingredients on the emulsion system. Among the commercially mayonnaise products, the Taiwan-style mayonnaise has an additional addition of an emulsifying stabilizer and an antioxidant to maintain the stability of the product, while the Japanese-style mayonnaises do not add and can be placed at room temperature. The pH of Japanese vegetable sauce is more than 4.6, so it was under high-temperature sterilization to avoid the growth of pathogens. The emulsification characteristics test using various combinations of mayonnaise found that the oil mainly affects the particle size and viscosity of the oil droplets. The increase of oil content will cause the decrease of oil droplet size and the increase of viscosity. When the oil ratio increased by 25%, the droplet size was reduced by 0.9 μm and the viscosity was increased by 53568 cP. The egg yolk content affects the emulsifying activity, emulsion stability, oil droplet size and viscosity. When the ratio of egg yolk is increased from 70 to 100%, the oil droplet size is reduced by 5 μm, the emulsifying activity is increased by 14.5%, and the viscosity is increased by 5984.9. cP, the emulsion stability reached to 100% when the egg yolk was added to 37.5 %. The addition of vinegar caused the aggregation, but has no significant effect on the emulsifying activity. Using Tremella fuciformis as an emulsifying stabilizer, it was found that there was no significant difference in the emulsion stability compared with the xanthan gum, which was widely used in commercial product, cause the emulsifying activity increase by about 15 %. In terms of freeze-thaw stability, Tremella fuciformis can effectively inhibit the oil separation of mayonnaise, from 29.1% to 3.1%. Therefore, at the ratio of 50% vegetable oil and 30% egg yolk, added Tremella fuciformis to make the mayonnaise stability to avoid the collapse after freezing and thawing, and increase the possibility of using the frozen transportation.