Title: 新穎酵母菌調節血脂及抗肥胖之評估

Keywords: 肥胖;脂肪細胞;酵母菌;葡聚醣;血脂; Obesity;Adipocytes;Yeast;Glucan;Plasma lipid

Abstract:   肥胖為 21 世紀的一種代謝性疾病,肥胖者長期藉由飲食控制或運動來改善體重,其效果有限,需要其它輔助治療,如利用藥物或機能性食品。本研究室已篩選出具有活性物質之酵母菌,並經由細胞及動物試驗證實酵母菌之降血糖功效,因此本研究更進一步以細胞及動物模式探討該酵母菌對血脂之影響以及抗肥胖潛力。以 3T3-L1 脂肪細胞進行活性分析,在未添加胰島素時破碎酵母菌組 (Broken yeast, BY)、酵母菌殘留物組 (Yeast residue, YR) 及酵母菌萃取物組 (Yeast extract, YE) 葡萄糖攝取量顯著高於控制組,其中以 YE 組效果為最佳,在濃度 250 μg/mL 時顯著高於控制組 7.2%,另外添加 10 nM 胰島素,各組在濃度 250 μg/mL 時即有顯著差異。油紅 O 染色結果顯示 BY 組、YR 組及 YE 組脂滴堆積情形顯著低於控制組,以 YE 組效果為最佳,於 250 μg/mL 的濃度下顯著低於控制組 17.5%。BY 組及 YE 組能顯著降低脂肪細胞中三酸甘油酯含量,YE 組於濃度大於 375 μg/mL 時,顯著低於控制組 10.9%。以 48 隻五週齡雄性 Sprague-Dawley 大鼠進行九週試驗,隨機分為 6 組:(1) 正常飲食組 (Normal control diet, NC) (n = 8),其餘 5 組以高脂飲食誘導肥胖三週,分為 (2) 高脂飲食組 (High fat diet, HF)、(3) 破碎酵母菌組 (High fat diet + 200 mg/kg Broken yeast, BY)、(4) 酵母菌殘留物組 (High fat diet + 200 mg/kg Yeast residue, YR)、(5) 兩倍酵母菌殘留物組 (High fat diet + 400 mg/kg Yeast residue, 2YR) 及 (6) 酵母菌萃取物組 (High fat diet + 200 mg/kg Yeast extract, YE),結果顯示,各實驗組均能降低大鼠之體重增加量及腎周圍脂肪組織,BY 組、2YR 組及 YE 組能減少血漿中 Total cholesterol (TC)、Low density lipoprotein-Cholesterol (LDL-C) 及 Alanine aminotransferase (ALT) 且能減少肝臟中 Triglyceride (TG) 的含量,BY 組及 YE 組能減少血漿中脂質過氧化物含量,YR 組及 2YR 組能減少肝臟中 TC 的含量,BY 組及 2YR 組能降低肝臟中脂質過氧化物含量,2YR 能改善葡萄糖耐受性不良及增加 High density lipoprotein-Cholesterol (HDL-C)。綜合上述結果,酵母菌可能具有抗肥胖之潛力。

Obesity is a metabolic disease in the 21st century. Obese people weight management based on diet or physical activity is often unsuccessful in the long term, most studies show weight regain. Therefore, it need adjuvant therapy, such as the use of medical drugs or natural products. The laboratory has isolated yeast with active substances and confirmed the hypoglycemic effect of yeasts through cell and animal experiments. Therefore, this study further explored the effects of yeast on blood lipids and anti-obesity potential through cell and animal models.The activity analysis by 3T3-L1 adipocytes, the results demonstrate that the glucose uptake (without insulin added) of broken yeast (BY), yeast residue (YR) and yeast extract (YE) was significantly higher than the control group, and the effect of the YE group was the best, at the concentration of 250 μg/mL, it was significantly higher than the control group 7.2%. In addition, 10 nM insulin was added, and each group had significantly higher than the control group 250 μg/mL. Oil red-O staining results showed that the BY, YR and YE were significantly lower than the control group, and the YE was the best, which was significantly lower than the control group 17.5% at 250 μg/mL. The BY and the YE significantly reduced the triglyceride content in the adipocytes, and the YE was significantly lower than the control group 10.9% at 375 μg/mL. Five-week-old male Sprague-Dawley rats (n = 48) were divided into six groups as follows: (1) Normal control diet (NC) (n = 8), and another five groups were induced with high-fat diet, divided into (2) High fat diet (HF), (3) High fat diet + 200 mg/kg Broken yeast (BY), (4) High fat diet + 200 mg/kg Yeast residue (YR), (5) High fat diet + 400 mg/kg Yeast residue (2YR) and (6) High fat diet + 200 mg/kg Yeast extract (YE), the results showed that each experimental group can reduce the weight gain and perirenal adipose tissue of rats. BY, 2YR and YE can reduce total cholesterol (TC), Low density lipoprotein-Cholesterol (LDL-C) and Alanine aminotransferase (ALT) in plasma, also can reduce the content of triglyceride (TG) in the liver. BY and YE can reduce malondialdehyde (MDA) in plasma. YR and 2YR can reduce the TC content in the liver. BY and 2YR group can reduce MDA in the liver. 2YR can improve glucose tolerance and increase High density lipoprotein-Cholesterol (HDL-C). In conclusion, the novel yeast may have the potential to antiobesity.