Title: 比較幾丁聚醣及幾丁寡醣對於大鼠脂質代謝與肝臟脂質過氧化之研究

Keywords: 幾丁聚醣;幾丁寡醣;脂質代謝;肝臟脂質過氧化 chitosan;chitosan oligosaccharide;lipid metabolism;liver lipid peroxidation

Abstract: 本實驗著主要探討幾丁寡醣對於正常飲食狀態與高脂飲食狀態的大白鼠,肝臟脂質代謝的作用之機制,並比較高分子量幾丁聚醣與幾丁寡醣對於肝臟脂質過氧化影響之差異。本研究可分為兩個部分,第一部分為幾丁寡醣對正常飲食大鼠脂質過氧化之影響,以 20隻六週齡雄性 Sprague Dawley (SD)大鼠進行實驗,本次實驗分成兩組,分別為 (1) 正常控制組 (Normal control diet, NC)、(2) 幾丁寡醣組 (CC : control diet + 5% Chitosan oligosaccharides),實驗進行十二週,實驗結果顯示正常飲食中添加5% 幾丁寡醣,對於大鼠脂質代謝與肝臟脂質過氧化程度不會造成影響。第二部分為幾丁寡醣對於高脂飲食大鼠脂質代謝與脂質過氧化之影響,以 32 隻六週齡雄性 SD大鼠進行實驗,本次實驗分成兩組,分為 (1) 正常控制組 (Normal control diet, NC)、(2) 高脂飲食組 (High fat diet, HF)、(3) 幾丁聚醣組 (HC: high fat diet + 5% High molecular weight chitosan)、(4) 幾丁寡醣組 (CO : high fat diet+ 5% Chitosan oligosaccharides),實驗進行十二週,實驗結果顯示,高脂飲食中添加5%幾丁寡醣肝臟方面可以透過活化AMPK,降低PPARγ蛋白表現量,進而抑制FAS與HMGCR的活性,降低肝臟中總膽固醇與三酸甘油酯的濃度。脂肪組織方面可以透過增加脂解速率、降低LPL 活性,來降低脂肪組織中三酸甘油酯濃度,並透過降低腸道fabp2 與 fatp4 mRNA的表現量減少脂質吸收,對於肝臟抗氧化酵素GPx、SOD與肝臟脂質過氧化物生成沒有影響,但會使血漿中的AST活性上升,目前尚無法推測其機制。綜合上述結果,本研究中幾丁聚醣與幾丁寡醣,在改善脂質代謝機制不盡相同,腸道方面,幾丁聚醣主要利用其物理特性增加脂質排泄,達到抑制脂質吸收作用,幾丁寡醣則是透過降低腸道 fabp2 與 fatp4 mRNA 的表現量減少脂質吸收。肝臟方面,幾丁聚醣與幾丁寡醣皆可以降低肝臟脂質生合成,兩者間以幾丁聚醣改善肝臟脂質堆積的效果較好,此外幾丁聚醣可以促進肝臟抗氧化酵素GPx與SOD,降低肝臟脂質過氧化物產生,而幾丁寡醣則不會影響肝臟脂質過氧化程度。 關鍵詞:幾丁聚醣、幾丁寡醣、脂質代謝、肝臟脂質過氧化

Abstract This study was designed to investigate the effects of chitosan oligosaccharides on lipid metabolism in high fat diet and normal diet fed rats, and compare effect of chitosan oligosaccharides and chitosan on liver lipid peroxidation in rats. There are two parts of experiments in this study. In the experiment I, rats are divided into two groups: (1) Normal control diet (NC). (2) Normal control diet + 5% chitosan oligosaccharide (CC). The experimental period was 12 weeks. The results showed that chitosan oligosaccharide at 5% didn't have effect on lipid metabolism and liver lipid peroxidation in normal diet fed rat. In the experiment II, rats are divided into four groups: (1) Normal control diet (NC). (2) High fat diet (HF). (3) High fat diet + 5% high molecular weight chitosan (HC). (4) High fat diet + 5% chitosan oligosaccharide (CO). The experimental period was 12 weeks. In present, supplementation of chitosan oligosaccharide promoted liver pAMPKα which could significantly decrease lipogenesis-associated protein (PPARγ) expressions in liver. Chitosan oligosaccharide supplementation significantly decreased TC and TG accumulation in liver by inhibiting the activity of ACC, FAS, HMCGR which were regulated by lipogenesis-associated protein. Chitosan oligosaccharide supplementation significantly decreased the accumulation of TG in perirenal adipose tissue via inhibiting LPL activity and elevating lipolysis rate. In intestinal, chitosan oligosaccharide supplementation significantly inhibited the expressions of fabp2 and fatp4 mRNA to decrease intestinal absorption of lipids. However, chitosan oligosaccharide didn't have effect on the activity of GPx, SOD and the concentration of MDA, 4-HNE in liver. Moreover, supplementation of chitosan oligosaccharide increased the activity of AST, and without understanding its physiological mechanism. The results showed that several aspects of lipid metabolism are different in chitosan oligosaccharides and chitosan. The chitosan oligosaccharides and chitosan inhibited intestinal absorption of lipids with different way. The chitosan inhibited intestinal absorption of lipids by physical properties. The chitosan oligosaccharides inhibited intestinal absorption of lipids by decreasing the expressions of fabp2 and fatp4 mRNA. Both chitosan and chitosan oligosaccharides could reduce lipid synthesis in the liver. The effect of chitosan on improving liver lipid accumulation is better than chitosan oligosaccharides. Chitosan could promote antioxidant enzymes and reduce the concentration of lipid peroxide production in liver, while chitosan oligosaccharides didn't affect liver lipid peroxidation. Keywords: chitosan, chitosan oligosaccharide, lipid metabolism and liver lipid peroxidation