Title: 幾丁質及其複合支架之製備與特性

Keywords: 幾丁質;支架;冷凍解凍循環;褐藻醣膠;薑黃素; Chitin;Scaffold;Freeze-thaw cycle;Fucoidan;Curcumin

Abstract: 幾丁質(chitin)具有生物相容性、無毒性、生物分解性等生物活性,但其難溶於水、稀酸與一般的有機溶劑中,因此應用受到限制。幾丁聚醣(chitosan)具有抗菌及傷口修復等功能,最常用的製備方法為化學法,然而化學法會產生大量鹼液汙染環境。本實驗使用冷凍解凍循環法將幾丁質溶於氫氧化鈉/尿素溶液中,靜置一段時間後,幾丁質溶液會直接轉化為幾丁聚醣水膠,凍乾後形成多孔支架,此為一個創新並且環境友善(eco-friendly)之製備方法。此支架再結合薑黃素及不同分子量褐藻醣膠,以提升其抗氧化、抗凝血、抗發炎及抗菌等能力。結果顯示幾丁質支架的去乙醯度為85.5%,證實成功將幾丁質直接轉變為幾丁聚醣。多孔幾丁質水膠在pH 2.0的PBS中會完全溶解,而原始的幾丁質粉末並不會,推測可能是長時間在強鹼環境造成幾丁質的去乙醯度提升,因此可溶於酸性溶液。以FTIR、XRD及SEM進行測定,證實成功製備出幾丁質-褐藻醣膠複合支架、幾丁質-小分子褐藻醣膠複合支架及幾丁質-薑黃素複合支架,從SEM圖中可觀察到添加明膠的幾丁質支架除了橫截面之外,表面也具有均勻的孔洞,且EDS顯示其吸附褐藻醣膠效果較好,有應用於傷口癒合的潛力,而幾丁質-小分子褐藻醣膠複合支架及多孔幾丁質-薑黃素複合支架後續會進行抑菌率實驗,測試其抗菌能力,希望未來能應用於抗菌材料。

Chitin is biocompatible, non-toxic and biodegradable. However, its application is limited due to it is hardly soluble in water, dilute acid solution and common organic solvents. Chitosan is antibacterial and it can repair wound. The common preparation method of chitosan is chemical method. And, it will produce a large amount of waste to pollute the environment. In this study, chitin was dissolved in NaOH/urea using freeze-thaw cycles simultaneously. After standing for a while, chitin would be converted to chitosan hydrogel, and then be formed a porous scaffold after lyophilization. This is an innovative and eco-friendly preparation method. The scaffold was combined with curcumin and different molecular weight fucoidan to enhance its anti-oxidation, anti-coagulation, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. The results showed that the degree of deacetylation of chitin scaffold was 85.5 %, which confirmed that the chitin was successfully converted to chitosan. The results of swelling ratio showed that the porous chitin hydrogel completely dissolved in pH 2.0 PBS, but chitin powder did not. It was surmise that chitin was soaked in a strong alkaline solution for a long time lead to deacetylation (chitin was converted to chitosan), so it could soluble in acidic solution. The chitin-fucoidan composite scaffold, chitin-low molecular weight fucoidan composite scaffold and chitin-curcumin composite scaffold were prepared successfully and confirmed by FTIR, XRD and SEM. It could be observed that the chitin scaffold with gelatin had a uniform porous structure from the SEM image and EDS image showed that the adsorption of fucoidan was good. It is potential for application in wound healing. Chitin-low molecular weight fucoidan composite scaffold and chitin-curcumin composite scaffold will be tested for its antibacterial activity, which is expected applications for antibacterial materials in the future.