Title: 素火腿中影響植物性蛋白質凝膠特性之因子

Keywords: 素食;素火腿;植物性蛋白質;素食產品 vegetarian;vegetarian ham;plant protein;vegetarian product

Abstract: 素食產品的消費量中,素火腿一種即佔約35%;而素火腿的原料中除了乾燥組織纖維外,以植物性蛋白質為主要成份,如分離大豆蛋白 (SPI)、分離豌豆蛋白(PPI)、小麥蛋白 (麵筋) 等。而其他可加入素火腿原料中的添加物包含葡萄糖酸-δ-內酯 (GDL)、糖與澱粉、刺槐豆膠 (LBG)、鹽、硫酸鈣(CaSO4)、玉米糖膠、卵蛋白、大豆油、谷氨酰胺轉氨酶 (TGase) 等,上述添加物皆會影響素火腿的口感與質地。本研究以素火腿為例,經由文獻回顧整理與分析素火腿主要原料-蛋白質,如何影響素火腿的質地;並探討加工條件對植物性蛋白質 (如:分離大豆蛋白、分離豌豆蛋白、小麥蛋白) 凝膠特性的影響。經由本研究的結果,可做為未來開發素食新產品的參考。

The consumption of vegetarian ham accounted for 35% of the total vegetarian product consumption in Taiwan. In addition to dry texturized fibers, the main ingredients in the vegetarian ham was plant proteins, such as soy protein isolates (SPI), pea protein isolates (PPI) and wheat protein (WP). Other additives in the vegetarian ham included glucono-delta-lactone, sugar and starch, locust bean gum, salt, CaSO4, xanthan gum, egg white, soy bean oil and transglutaminase(TGase), which will all affected texture and taste of vegetarian ham. In this studied, vegetarian ham was taken as the example. The literatures review was conducted to analyze the factors affecting plant protein gelation characteristics of vegetarian ham (SPI、PPI and WP). This review research maybe served as the reference of new vegetarian products development in the future.