Title: 固態培養牛樟芝酒精萃取物奈米粒對糖尿病雄性大鼠生殖功能之保護作用

Keywords: 牛樟芝;幾丁聚醣;氧化矽;奈米粒子;糖尿病;雄性生殖

Abstract: 代謝症候群是指肥胖,血糖異常和高血壓等一群相互關聯的代謝異常和疾病狀況,雖已有多種藥物研發作為治療代謝症候群用藥,但由於藥物會產生許多副作用,故現今透過初期預防之概念,希望找尋大自然中之天然材料以降低藥物使用副作用,藉以改善代謝症候群症狀,儼然已成為全球趨勢。而糖尿病 (Diabetic mellitus, DM) 為其中一種疾病,其成因多為胰島素分泌不足或胰島素阻抗 (Insulin resistance, IR) 所導致。而在男性中,糖尿病患者導致性慾減退、陽痿、勃起功能障礙 (Erectile dysfunction, ED) 等重要的性功能障礙,在糖尿病男性患者中普遍性可以高達 90%。牛樟芝 (Antrodia cinnamoea, A.c)含有大量的天然活性成分,例如三萜類、多醣類、苯環類等,本次實驗所使用牛樟芝其中最主要的活性成分為泛醌 (Ubiquinone) 。本研究選擇使用幾丁聚醣-氧化矽做為奈米載體。在體外實驗的結果顯示出幾丁聚醣-氧化矽包覆固態培養牛樟芝奈米粒 (The chitosan-silicate nanoparticle of solid-state cultured of A. cinnamomea, Nano-SAC),粒徑大小37.68 ± 5.91 nm,ZETA分析儀為4.13 ± 0.49 mV,多分散指數(Polydiseperse index, PDI)值為 0.26 ± 0.02,包覆率(Encapsulation efficiency, EE) 為 79.29 ± 0.77%,裝載率 (Loading capacity, LC) 為 32.45 ± 0.02%。 體內實驗以 Streptozotocin (35 mg/kg) 誘導雄性大鼠作為糖尿病模式,並給予不同劑量 (4, 8, 20 mg/kg) 的Nano-SAC,持續五週。結果顯示Nano-SAC 可以改善血糖、胰島素、抗氧化酵素、增加睪固酮 (Testosterone) 濾泡激素 (Follicle-stimulating hormone, FSH) 、黃體成長激素 (Luteinizing hormone, LH) 以及精子數量和泳動率。在睪丸組織切片方面,Nano-SAC則顯示出可以改善睪丸組織空洞化以及精子形態。由此實驗可得知,幾丁聚醣-氧化矽奈米包覆牛樟芝可以改善糖尿病誘導模式大鼠之生殖功能。

Metabolic syndrome refers to a group of interrelated metabolic abnormalities and diseases such as obesity, abnormal blood sugar, and high blood pressure. Although there are many drug developments for the treatment of metabolic syndrome, since the drug has many side effects, the concept of initial prevention is now adopted. It is a global trend to develop natural materials in nature, to reduce the side effects of drug use and to improve the symptoms of metabolic syndrome. Metabolic syndrome include diabetes mellitus (DM). Insufficient insulin secretion or insulin resistance (IR) is associated with diabetic condition. In men, diabetes causes important sexual dysfunction, for example, loss of libido and impotence, erectile dysfunction (ED) can be as high as 90% in men with diabetes. Antrodia cinnamomea (A.cinnamomea) is a mushroom, contains a large number of complex natural ingredients. This experiment important active ingredient of the A.cinnamomea was ubiquinone. This study was aimed to investigate the amelioration of the reproductive dysfunction in diabetic male rat by treating with nanoencapsulated A. cinnamomea. In this study, chitosan-silicate nanoparticle (CS) was used as the carrier for the delivery of A.cinnamomea. The results showed that the chitosan-silicate nanoparticle of solid-state cultured of A. cinnamomea (Nano-SAC) size was 37.68 ± 5.91 nm, zeta potential was 4.13 ± 0.49 mV, the level of PDI was 0.26 ± 0.02, encapsulation efficiency (EE) was 79.29 ± 0.77%, and loading capacity (LC) was 32.45 ± 0.02%. The in vivo experiments were performed with streptozotocin (35 mg/kg) to induce diabetes. Gave different dose with Nano-SAC (4 , 8, 20 mg/kg), and SAC (20 mg/kg) to diabetic rats for five weeks. The results showed that Nano-SAC can improve diabetes-induced reproductive dysfunction by regulating glucose, insulin, oxidative enzyme, increasing the level of testosterone, follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH), luteinizing hormone (LH), and sperm count and mobility. In testicular histopathology, the testes of A. cinnamomea supplemented diabetic rats showed normal morphology. These results suggest that nanoparticle of Antrodia cinnamomea supplementation can be used as an effective strategy to improve diabetes-induced testicular dysfunction.