Title: 探討文蛤殼與蜆殼作為生物醫學骨材料利用之表現

Keywords: 文蛤殼;蜆殼;磷酸鈣;廢棄物利用;生物醫學材料;氫氧基磷灰石;三鈣磷酸鹽;

Abstract: 文蛤與蜆為台灣最主要的海水和淡水養殖貝類,其可食用部位卻佔其總重不到50%,在加工或食用後會產生大量的殼廢棄物。根據統計,台灣每年可產生上萬噸的文蛤殼以及蜆殼廢棄物,因此本研究擬定為探討文蛤殼與台灣蜆殻廢棄物部分之骨質利用。由於生活品質提高,導致世界人口壽命增加,人類骨質若受損或流失,自體進行骨質再生的能力是有限的,當骨骼受到大量的損害時,則需要進行骨移植手術,需要填補生醫材料,使傷口能夠促進癒合,作為骨缺陷之填充材料,期望其能配合骨缺陷部位之組織癒合速率,使新生骨組織逐漸置換成自體骨組織,最終修復成完整之骨骼。 羥基磷灰石 (hydroxyapatite, HA)、三鈣磷酸鹽 (tricalcium phosphate, TCP) 與骨骼的主要礦物成分有相同的離子組成,是有吸引力的骨質再生植入材料,它們具有生物相容性、骨傳導性,且於體內無毒性或免疫反應,與人體硬組織生物相容性好,已被廣泛應用於生物醫學材料領域,已知β-三鈣磷酸鹽(beta- tricalcium phosphate,β-TCP)為TCP之一種結構物,其降解速率較HA佳,另有研究指出β-TCP 在富含鎂、鍶微量海洋元素後形成β-TCMP (beta- tricalcium magnesium phosphate) ,其培養人類骨母細胞增生及黏附情形較β-TCP佳。因此本研究之目的,為研究不同方法轉換文蛤殼與台灣蜆殻轉換成HA、β-TCP、β-TCMP作為生醫材料之整體利用性。 本研究以文蛤殼與蜆殻,先清洗磨成粉末後,利用水熱轉換方法(hydrothermal reaction)及濕式化學沉澱法 (wet chemical precipitation) 添加鎂、鍶微量海洋元素混合轉換,利用經X-ray繞射分析、FTIR圖譜分析、 SEM-EDS形態觀察和成分分析以鑑定材料後,確定材料成功從碳酸鈣轉成磷酸鈣材料。水熱法主要合成HA,而濕式化學沉澱法添加鎂離子可合成 β-TCMP。 接著將成功合成之 β-TCMP材料製成浸泡液及錠片後進行生物適應性評估,得知合成之β-TCMP不含對人體有害之重金屬,而錠片之內部結晶外觀多為不規則多邊形,且具有高孔隙及孔隙多樣性,將其與骨母細胞(MG-63)進行體外細胞培養,顯示細胞材料與材料接觸後,仍保持良好存活率,得知材料不具細胞毒性,經鹼性磷酸酶 (Alkaline phosphatase) 活性的測試後,活性隨時間增加而上升,浸漬液與錠片皆在14天呈現最佳活性,表示材料能促進成骨細胞的分化,礦化試驗在21天時皆有上升,又以錠片效果較佳,顯示材料可促進細胞的礦化。綜合上述結果,文蛤殼及蜆殼可進行骨質利用,轉換成具修復潛力之骨移植材料。

Hard clam and freshwater clam are common fishery product in Taiwan. However, its edible part usually less than 50%. This study was to improve the economic value and the use of hard clam and freshwater clam shell by converting to calcium phosphates as the feasibility of bone biomaterials. Hydroxyapatite (HA) and tricalcium phosphate (TCP) are common synthetic calcium phosphate biomaterials used as bone grafts, due to their similarity to the mineral phase of the bone. TCP was supplemented with magnesium (Mg) to form tricalcium magnesium phosphate (TCMP) which can influence osteoblast and osteoclast activity. In this study, hard clam and freshwater clam shell were converted by two ways, which were hydrothermal reaction and wet chemical precipitation. After a series analysis of X-ray diffraction, fourier transmission infrared spectrometry and scanning electron microscopy, it is found that the raw material was successfully converted to TCP material. HA was obtained one form of TCP compound by hydrothermal reaction and β-tricalcium magnesium phosphate (β-TCMP) was obtained by wet chemical precipitation with adding magnesium oxide. Both product appearances are mostly irregular polygons with high porosity and pore diversity. The inductively coupled plasma-optical emission spectrometry (ICP-OES) showed that both materials were no harmful metal ions to the human body. In the MG-63 cell culture experiment with β-TCMP products obtained from hard clam and freshwater clam shells, MTT assay showed that both materials were not cytotoxic by using soaking solution and tablets of both materials. The differentiation of osteoblasts was elevated by both materials according to the alkaline phosphatase activity test. The result of the mineralization experiment also indicated that both materials promoted cell mineralization. Judging from above results, the synthesized -TCMP materials from hard clam and freshwater clam shells are potential for bone repairing biomaterial.