Title: 利用失效模式與效應分析對冷鏈物流作業之風險分析及改善策略

Keywords: 冷鏈;低溫食品物流;失效模式與效應分析;改善策略 clod chain;low-temperature food logistic;failure mode and effect analysis;improvement strategy

Abstract: 隨著食品貿易的發展,確保食品供應鏈的安全和品質已成為一項重要的挑戰,由於食品供應鏈的複雜性,許多風險因素會影響產品的安全與品質,特別是低溫食品。低溫食品物流過程中潛藏許多風險因素,可能會影響產品品質或造成安全問題,且此部份也往往是低溫食品最難控管之處。因此,本次研究使用失效模式與效應分析 (failure mode and effect analysis, FMEA) 方法識別其風險和潛在的失效模式,並計算風險優先級數 (risk priority number, RPN),以制定改進策略並確定其優先級。依據文獻整理與專家訪談方式針對進貨清點與驗收、倉庫儲存、理貨及運輸配送,整理出 24 項失效模式 (failure mode),而後制定問卷,發送給 566 家食品物流業者以及選擇 2 家業者進行案例分析,回收有效問卷 52 份,回收率 9.4%。結果顯示,整體低溫食品物流產業,其失效模式前 5 名分別為貨物處理時間太長、卸貨環境溫度異常、裝載環境溫度異常、產品碰撞損壞及路況不佳,且企業規模會影響風險高低,尤其與人為相關之風險。而案例公司主要的低溫食品物流失效模式分別為進貨時間不確定、貨物處理時間太長、裝卸作業環境溫度異常、裝車前未確認產品溫度、司機未確認車廂溫度與路況不佳的狀況,透過深度訪談得知,造成失效模式之原因多為人為因素、不當的管理方式及硬體設備問題等,而在實施改善策略後,其風險值平均約下降 42.3%。透過實施 FMEA 之方法,可以幫助提高管理人員的風險意識,並找出造成的可能原因及擬定改善政策,以改善提升食品品質安全問題。

Food cold chain is a supply chain of low-temperature food, which is designed to provide an optimum condition (i.e. temperature and humidity) for foods to protect them from degradation. Improper handling of food cold chain may compromise the safety of the food and degrade their quality which can result in economic loses and affect food availability. Maintaining the temperature along the cold chain, however, is difficult and remain a challenge; some steps are especially weak, such as loading and unloading, transport, and storage. Given these backgrounds, this study was attempted to evaluate the use of the failure mode and effect analysis (FMEA) approach in low-temperature food logistics to evaluate the risk, identify potential failure mode and develop strategies for improvement by calculating risk priority number (RPN). According to the literature and expert interviews, 24 failure modes were identified at the stage of receiving, storage, tally/dispatch, and transportation. We sent the questionnaires to 566 food logistics operators and performed an interview with a logistic operator from 2 companies. We identified that there were 52 valid questionnaires with the return rate of 9.4%. This method allows the identification of the effects of the logistics process. The use of FMEA approach in this study revealed that longer time during cargo handling, improper ambient temperature during loading and unloading, the product damage due to the collision, and bad road conditions were identified as the failures with the highest RPNs in low-temperature logistic. In addition, the risk level was found affected by the business scale, particularly in association with human behavior. The case study suggested that corrective improvement strategy significantly lowered the RPN values (RPN falls by 42.3%). These findings demonstrated that the FMEA approach could be used as a preventive tool to develop the failure mode and it can be employed to identify the effective corrective improvement strategies that could decrease the risk in the low-temperature food logistic management process.